No photo available. Represent Peter Schrum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,035 this week

Peter Schrum (1934–2003)

Attending a catholic school, Peter "Pete" Schrum realized that he wanted to be an actor. Born in 1934, Peter started doing play acting and drama all over the place. He was enthused to work and loved doing stage. He and lifelong friends vowed to become actors one day. Peter was the only one to uphold the promise. Every so often, Peter would be out ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Peter Schrum.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (35 credits)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There
Truck Driver (uncredited)
 1995 Dead Man
Drunk
 1995 Legend (TV Series)
Alidar Brull
- Birth of a Legend (1995) ... Alidar Brull (as Pete Schrum)
 1994 Herman's Head (TV Series)
Fisherman
- The Herm from Ipanema (1994) ... Fisherman
 1992 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Trucker
- Stand Up - April 30, 1959 (1992) ... Trucker (as Pete Schrum)
 1992 Demonic Toys (Video)
Charnetski (as Pete Schrum)
 1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Lloyd (as Pete Schrum)
 1991 True Colors (TV Series)
Cletis
- Opposites Attract (1991) ... Cletis
 1991 Blue Desert
Burly Man (as Pete Schrum)
 1990 Father Dowling Mysteries (TV Series)
Santa #2
- The Christmas Mystery (1990) ... Santa #2 (as Pete Schrum)
 1990 Night Court (TV Series)
Longshoreman
- A Family Affair: Part 1 (1990) ... Longshoreman
 1989-1990 Chip 'n' Dale Rescue Rangers (TV Series)
Hubba-Hubba / Francis / El Emenopeo / ...
- Good Times, Bat Times (1990) ... (voice)
- Gadget Goes Hawaiian (1989) ... Hubba-Hubba
- Double 'O Chipmunk (1989) ... Francis
- When Mice Were Men (1989) ... El Emenopeo
- A Case of Stage Blight (1989) ... Sewernose de Bergerac (voice)
 1989 Arena (uncredited)
 1989 Valerie (TV Series)
Corky Corcoran
- Oh Dad, Poor Dad (1989) ... Corky Corcoran (as Pete Schrum)
 1988 The Night Before
Fat Jack (uncredited)
 1987 Family Ties (TV Series)
Nick
- Miracle in Columbus (1987) ... Nick (as Pete Schrum)
 1987 Flicks
Narrator (segment 'New Adventures of the Great Galaxy') / Reginald Harcroft IV (segment "Whodunit") (as Pete Schrum)
 1986 Hollywood Harry
Clapper (as Pete Schrum)
 1986 Eliminators
Ray
 1985 It's Your Move (TV Series)
Otto
- Eli's Song (1985) ... Otto
 1984 Trancers
Santa Claus (as Pete Schrum)
 1984 Silver Spoons (TV Series)
Harry
- Growing Pains: Part 2 (1984) ... Harry
 1984 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Morey
- Death on the Line (1984) ... Morey
 1984 The Jerk, Too (TV Movie)
Ugly Eddie (as Pete Schrum)
 1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Mr. Hanson
- Random Choices/My Mother, the Swinger (1983) ... Mr. Hanson
 1981-1983 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Super / Bartender
- South Side Story (1983) ... Super (as Pete Schrum)
- Give Till It Hurts (1981) ... Bartender
 1982-1983 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Dollar / Mom
- Change of a Dollar (1983) ... Dollar (voice)
- A Small Victory (1982) ... Mom
 1982-1983 Gimme a Break! (TV Series)
Uncle Ed Kanisky
- Eddie Gets Married (1983) ... Uncle Ed Kanisky (as Pete Schrum)
- The Custody Suit (1983) ... Uncle Ed Kanisky
- Love, Kidney (1983) ... Uncle Ed Kanisky (as Pete Schrum)
- Sam Faces Death (1982) ... Uncle Ed Kanisky (as Pete Schrum)
- Grandpa's Visit (1982) ... Uncle Ed Kanisky (as Pete Schrum)
 1982 National Lampoon's Movie Madness
Greek Priest - 'Success Wanters' (as Pete Schrum)
 1980 Vega$ (TV Series)
The Driver
- A Deadly Victim (1980) ... The Driver (as Pete Schrum)
 1980 Falling in Love Again
Meatloaf (Present day) (as Pete Schrum)
 1980 Galaxina
Fat Daddy (as Pete Schrum)
 1980 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Cook Alfredo Carlotti
- T.K.O. (1980) ... Cook Alfredo Carlotti
 1979 The French Atlantic Affair (TV Mini-Series)
Bobo
 1979 Delta House (TV Series)
Mr. Blutarsky
- Parent's Day (1979) ... Mr. Blutarsky

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Paul Richard Schrum | Pete Schrum
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Passed away 24 days after his Gimme a Break! (1981) co-star, Nell Carter. See more »

Nickname:

Pig-iron Pete

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Loving memory of Pete Suzanne_Rose
Discuss Peter Schrum on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page