STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 210 this week

John Schneider (I)


John Richard Schneider was born April 8, 1960, in Mt. Kisco, New York. His parents divorced when he was two. John began acting at the age of eight. He was in many plays in New York. He and his mother moved to Atlanta, Georgia, when he was fourteen. He got involved in the local theater and was in many local productions. He had a small part in ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 10 Jul 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 24 Aug 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 
a list of 22 images
created 18 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Schneider.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appears as the groom in Trick Pony's "The Bride" video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bo Duke | Jonathan Richards | John R. Schneider

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When The Dukes of Hazzard (1979) was at its peak, Tom Wopat and I knew how The Beatles must have felt in Help! (1965), having an army of love-crazed girls chase you. The trick is slowing down just enough for those young ladies to catch you.

Trivia:

Has restored many General Lee look-alike Dodge Chargers. See more »

Nickname:

Schneidy

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The 'Who's Hotter' Relay: choose_god_76
Sooo Hott! friendswithjesse
Ageing......:( horsemad-2
He Looks Like Michael Landon blok-3
Why did he leave Smallville? BrandyW319
Great actor but... sarahxelizabeth
Discuss John Schneider on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page