STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,761 this week

Stefan Schnabel (1912–1999)


Stefan Schnabel was born on February 2, 1912 in Berlin, Germany. He was an actor, known for Firefox (1982), Green Card (1990) and Houdini (1953). He was married to Kohler, Marion and Pittman, Joan. He died on March 11, 1999 in Rogaro, Tremezzo, Lombardy, Italy. See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 466 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stefan Schnabel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Firefox
Firefox First Secretary
(1982)
Green Card
Green Card Party Guest
(1990)
Houdini
Houdini German Prosecuting Attorney
(1953)
Journey Into Fear
Journey Into Fear Translator for Ship's Captain
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (70 credits)
 1990 Green Card
Party Guest
 1988 Dracula's Widow
Helsing
 1987 Anna
Professor
 1986 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Dr. Planetz
- A Madness Most Discreet (1986) ... Dr. Planetz
 1985 Stone Pillow (TV Movie)
Mr. Berman
 1985 Brass (TV Movie)
Norman Steingarten
 1983 Lovesick
Gunnar Bergsen, M.D.
 1980 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Dr. Stephen Jackson
- Episode #1.8319 (1980) ... Dr. Stephen Jackson
 1976 Blood Bath
 1975 The Happy Hooker
Elderly Gentleman
 1973 Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside (TV Movie)
Luber
 1966 The Wackiest Ship in the Army (TV Series)
Dr. Korner
- My Island (1966) ... Dr. Korner
 1965 Gewagtes Spiel (TV Series)
- Wer ist Jan Karp (1965)
 1965 Im Schlaraffenland (TV Movie)
James Louis Türckheim
 1965 Kommissar Freytag (TV Series)
Marder
- Hundert Limousinen (1965) ... Marder
 1964 Der Nachtkurier meldet... (TV Series)
Rechtsanwalt Dr. Dorn
- Keine Rettung für Ma Hamid (1964) ... Rechtsanwalt Dr. Dorn
 1964 Die fünfte Kolonne (TV Series)
Dr. Edward Koerner
- Schattenspiel (1964) ... Dr. Edward Koerner
 1963 Antonius und Cleopatra (TV Movie)
Hauptmann
 1963 Rampage
Sakai Chief
 1963 Geliebt in Rom (TV Movie)
Umberto
 1963 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Old Tony
- Old Tony (1963) ... Old Tony
 1963 The Ugly American
Andrei Krupitzyn
 1962 Freud
Chairman of Medical Profession in Vienna (uncredited)
 1962 The Gallant Men (TV Series)
Marshall Kleindorff
- Fury in a Quiet Village (1962) ... Marshall Kleindorff
 1962 Our Man Higgins (TV Series)
Otto
- Birthday Party (1962) ... Otto
 1962 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Siani
- The Children of Alda Nuova (1962) ... Siani
 1962 Checkmate (TV Series)
Anton Szorny
- Will the Real Killer Please Stand Up? (1962) ... Anton Szorny
 1962 The Untouchables (TV Series)
Henry Grunther
- Downfall (1962) ... Henry Grunther
 1962 Bus Stop (TV Series)
Dr. Barton
- I Kiss Your Shadow (1962) ... Dr. Barton
 1962 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Father
- Of This Time, of This Place (1962) ... Father
 1962 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Gunther Wagram
- Odyssey of a Proud Suitcase (1962) ... Gunther Wagram
 1961 Question 7
 1961 The Big Show
Lawyer
 1961 The Secret Ways
Border official
 1960 Ça va être ta fête
Bragarian
 1959-1960 Tales of the Vikings (TV Series)
Firebeard
- The Harem Dancer (1960) ... Firebeard
- The Mercenaries (1960) ... Firebeard
- Salt Mine (1960) ... Firebeard
- The Diplomat (1960) ... Firebeard
- The Women (1960) ... Firebeard
 1958 The Mugger
Fats Donner
 1957 Decoy (TV Series)
Klausner
- Death Watch ... Klausner
 1957 The 27th Day
The Soviet General
 1957 Producers' Showcase (TV Series)
Doctor Balzar
- The Great Sebastians (1957) ... Doctor Balzar
 1956 Crowded Paradise
Big Man
 1955 You Are There (TV Series)
Major Reiner
- The Liberation of Paris (August 25, 1944) (1955) ... Major Reiner
 1954 Ponds Theater (TV Series)
- Albert (1954)
 1954 Suspense (TV Series)
 1954 Inner Sanctum (TV Series)
Mr. Vetal, Hotel Manager
- Port of Regrets (1954) ... Mr. Vetal, Hotel Manager
 1953 Houdini
German Prosecuting Attorney
 1949-1952 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
- One in a Million (1952)
 1947-1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- The Music Master (1952)
- Dolphin's Beach (1950)
- I Like It Here (1950)
- Papa Is All (1947)
 1952 Diplomatic Courier
Rasumny Platov
 1951-1952 Lights Out (TV Series)
Beethoven
- Another Country (1952) ... Beethoven
- The Dispossessed (1951)
 1952 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Kroner
- Ceylon Treasure (1952) ... Kroner
 1951 Shadow of the Cloak (TV Series)
 1951 Somerset Maugham TV Theatre (TV Series)
- The Outstation (1951)
 1950 Hands of Mystery (TV Series)
- Blood Money (1950)
 1949 Barbary Pirate
Yusof - the Bey of Tripoli
 1949 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series)
Professor Linkoff
 1949 Law of the Barbary Coast
Alexis Boralof
 1942 Journey Into Fear
Translator for Ship's Captain
 1933 Das Kalte Herz
Holländer-Michel
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Julius Caesar. Tragedy (revival). Written by William Shakespeare. Incidental music by Marc Blitzstein. Assistant Director: Hiram Sherman. Directed by Orson Welles. Mercury Theatre (moved to the National Theatre in March 1938 to close): 11 Nov 1937- Mar 1938 (closing date unknown/157 performances). Cast: William Alland (as "... See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Schnabel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his family left Berlin when the Nazi regime came to power in 1933. He eventually studied acting in London and the Old Vic Theatre. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page