No photo available. Represent Harald Schmidt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,994 this week

Harald Schmidt (I)

He was born in Neu-Ulm and grew up in Nuertingen, near Stuttgart. Before he became famous as sarcastic TV presenter ("Schmidteinander") he visited the "Schauspielschule Stuttgart" and did some "Kabarett" (e.g. at the "Düsseldorfer Kom(m)oedchen") See full bio »

Related News

ARD gets mobile with MFD
| The Hollywood Reporter

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 2 images
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harald Schmidt's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Die Harald Schmidt Show
(2011-2014)
Verstehen Sie Spaß?
Verstehen Sie Spaß? Himself - Host / Himself
(1992-2004)
Stopped on Track
(2011)
Die Musterknaben 2
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 2011-2014 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (producer - 219 episodes)
- Show #223 - Das letzte Abendmahl (2014) ... (producer - credited as production oracle)
- Show #222 - Requisiten der Show, die Geschichte geschrieben haben (2014) ... (producer - credited as production oracle)
- Show #220 - Und ich frag mich, warum diese Show abgesetzt wird... (2014) ... (producer - credited as production oracle)
- Show #218 - Höhepunkte der Show mit Playmobil nachgespielt (2014) ... (producer - credited as production oracle)
 2011 Harald Schmidt (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Die letzte Show im Ersten (2011) ... (executive producer - credited as production oracle)
- Episode #5.23 (2011) ... (executive producer - credited as production oracle)
 2007 Schmidt & Pocher (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1996 Die Harald Schmidt Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Show #61 (1996) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (59 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for McDonalds. (Germany) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Harald Fritz Schmidt

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Germany has been nominated for the downfall. See more »

Trivia:

His fourth child was born in September 2005 and named Amelie, although his most hated movie is Amélie (2001). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Harald Schmidt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page