No photo available. Represent Robert Schlitt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 130,632 this week

Robert Schlitt (1933–2008)

Robert Schlitt was born on July 24, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and writer, known for Matlock (1986), Father Dowling Mysteries (1989) and The Pyx (1973). He died on November 25, 2008 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Schlitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Matlock
Matlock Producer
(1986-1994)
Father Dowling Mysteries
(1990-1991)
The Pyx
The Pyx Writer
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
 1990-1991 Father Dowling Mysteries (TV Series) (supervising producer - 35 episodes)
- The Consulting Detective Mystery (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- The Malibu Mystery (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- The Hardboiled Mystery (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- The Monkey Business Mystery (1991) ... (supervising producer)
- The Mummy's Curse Mystery (1991) ... (supervising producer)
 1986-1989 Matlock (TV Series) (producer - 30 episodes)
- The Best Seller (1989) ... (producer)
- The Model (1989) ... (producer)
- The Mayor: Part 2 (1989) ... (producer)
- The Mayor: Part 1 (1989) ... (producer)
- The Vendetta (1989) ... (producer)
 1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (co-producer - 8 episodes)
- Come and Get It (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Slum Enchanted Evening (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Look Homeward, Ninja (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Jagga the Hunk (1986) ... (co-producer)
- Iced Coffey (1986) ... (co-producer)
 1976 The Blue Knight (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Rose and the Gun (1976) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He translated Felicien Marceau's play, "The Egg," at The Arena Stage Theatre in Washington D.C. F. Cowles Strickland was director.

Alternate Names:

Bob Schlitt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of actress/late-night movie hostess Caroline Schlitt.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Schlitt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page