No photo available. Represent Hedwig Schlichter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 368,252 this week

Hedwig Schlichter (1898–1984)

Hedwig Schlichter was born on September 26, 1898 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary. She was an actress, known for Mädchen in Uniform (1931), Diary of a Lost Girl (1929) and Acht Mädels im Boot (1932). She died on March 31, 1984 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10000 people
created 26 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hedwig Schlichter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mädchen in Uniform
Mädchen in Uniform Frl. von Kesten
(1931)
Diary of a Lost Girl
(1929)
Acht Mädels im Boot
(1932)
A Door Opens
A Door Opens Die Zimmervermieterin
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1933 Der Nächste, hopp hopp! (Short)
 1933 Dawn
 1933 Was wissen denn Männer
Fräulein Berghuhn
 1933 A Door Opens
Die Zimmervermieterin
 1932 Das erste Recht des Kindes
Frl. Spitz
 1931 Mädchen in Uniform
Frl. von Kesten
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hedy Crilla
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now