STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,662 this week

Adam Schlesinger (I)


Adam Schlesinger was born on October 31, 1967. He is known for his work on Shallow Hal (2001), That Thing You Do! (1996) and Robots (2005). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

WTF
a list of 70 people
created 2 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Adam Schlesinger.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (19 credits)
 2013 Sarah Silverman's Perfect Night (Video short) (music producer)
  Wedding Band (TV Series) (music producer - 7 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (composer - 5 episodes, 2012 - 2013)
- Personal Universe (2013) ... (composer: theme music) / (music producer)
- 99 Problems (2013) ... (composer: theme music) / (music producer)
- I Don't Wanna Grow Up (2012) ... (composer: theme music) / (music producer)
- Get Down on It (2012) ... (music producer)
- Don't Forget About Me (2012) ... (composer: theme music) / (music producer)
 2012 Kathy (TV Series) (composer - 12 episodes)
- Episode #1.12 (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.11 (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.10 (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.9 (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... (composer: theme music)
 2010-2011 Big Time Rush (TV Series) (music producer - 10 episodes)
- Music Sounds Better with U (2011) ... (music producer)
- Big Time Girl Group (2011) ... (music producer)
- Big Time Reality (2011) ... (music producer)
- Big Time Beach Party: Part 2 (2011) ... (music producer)
- Big Time Beach Party: Part 1 (2011) ... (music producer)
 2011 Damsels in Distress (music producer)
 2010-2011 T.U.F.F. Puppy (TV Series) (composer - 6 episodes)
- Forget Me Mutt/Mind Trap (2011) ... (composer: "Tuff Puppy" theme song)
- Dog Daze/Internal Affairs (2010) ... (composer: "Tuff Puppy" theme song)
- Chilly Dog/The Doomies (2010) ... (composer: "Tuff Puppy" theme song)
- Snapnapped/Mom-A-Geddon (2010) ... (composer: "Tuff Puppy" theme song)
- Cruisin' for a Bruisin'/Puppy Love (2010) ... (composer: "Tuff Puppy" theme song)
 2008 A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All! (TV Movie) (composer: additional music) / (composer: theme music) / (songs producer)
 2002-2007 Crank Yankers (TV Series) (composer - 72 episodes)
- Episode #4.8 (2007) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #4.7 (2007) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #4.6 (2007) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #4.5 (2007) ... (composer: additional music)
- Episode #4.4 (2007) ... (composer: additional music)
 2006 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse (Video) (composer: additional music)
 2005 Too Late with Adam Carolla (TV Series) (composer - 27 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 November 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 17 November 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 16 November 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 15 November 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 14 November 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
 2005 My Kind of Town (TV Series) (composer - 4 episodes)
- Ellenville, New York (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Hopedale, Massachusetts (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Mount Horeb, WI (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
- Greenville, Alabama (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
 2005 Howard Stern (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 March 2005 (2005) ... (composer: theme music)
 2001 Shallow Hal (score mixer)
 1998 David Blaine: Magic Man (TV Movie documentary) (composer: opening music)
 1998 The Howard Stern Radio Show (TV Series) (composer - 16 episodes)
- Episode dated 19 December 1998 (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 12 December 1998 (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 21 November 1998 (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 14 November 1998 (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode dated 7 November 1998 (1998) ... (composer: theme music)
 1996-1998 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Samuel L. Jackson/Ben Folds Five (1998) ... (composer: additional music)
- Pamela Lee/Rollins Band (1997) ... (composer: additional music)
- Rosie O'Donnell/Whitney Houston (1996) ... (composer: additional music)
 1996 That Thing You Do! (additional vocalist)
 1996 The Dana Carvey Show (TV Series) (composer - 6 episodes)
- The Szechuan Dynasty Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Pepsi Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Diet Mug Root Beer Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Mountain Dew Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Mug Root Beer Dana Carvey Show (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Soundtrack (53 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the band Ivy See more »

Alternate Names:

Fountains of Wayne
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Touring with Fountains of Wayne through to the end of August See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Sadie's Dad has got it goin' on! sadiesdad_theband
Man, this guy can WRITE!!! deandrajavan
Where are the fans? ladylavende
PUT UP YOUR CONTACT INFO!!! luca_palanca
Happy Birthday! wintercobra
Discuss Adam Schlesinger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page