No photo available. Represent Wally Schirra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 96,361 this week

Wally Schirra (1923–2007)

Wally Schirra was born on March 12, 1923 in Hackensack, New Jersey, USA as Walter Marty Schirra Jr. He was an actor, known for In Search of Liberty Bell 7 (1999), The Real Men with 'The Right Stuff' (2003) and Failure Is Not an Option (2003). He was married to Josephine Cook Fraser. He died on May 3, 2007 in La Jolla, California, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in La Jolla, California, USA

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 111 people
created 21 Aug 2013
 
a list of 118 people
created 17 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wally Schirra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1972 The Astronaut (TV Movie)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Actifed (head-cold medicine).

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Walter M. Schirra Jr. | Capt. Walter Schirra | Walter Schirra

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1981 interview about the first space shuttle] Mostly it's lousy out there. It's a hostile environment, and it's trying to kill you. The outside temperature goes from -450 degrees to +300 degrees. You sit in a flying Thermos bottle. See more »

Trivia:

Flew with Donn F. Eisele and Walter Cunningham on Apollo 7, the backup crew for the ill-fated Apollo 1 mission. The flight lasted almost 11 days in October 1968. Except for a nasty head cold he caught, the first test of the Apollo command module was a complete success. See more »

Nickname:

Jolly Wally

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page