No photo available. Represent Dieter Schidor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43,401 this week

Dieter Schidor (1948–1987)

Dieter Schidor was born on March 6, 1948 in Bienrode [now Brunswick], Lower Saxony, Germany. He was an actor and producer, known for The Cross of Iron (1977), Querelle (1982) and Womanlight (1979). He died on September 17, 1987 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »
1 video »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 07 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 374 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 7416 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dieter Schidor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1987 Anna (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Fabian
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Dr. Fabian
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Dr. Fabian
 1987 Dies Bildnis ist zum Morden schön (TV Movie)
Alan Kyle
 1987 The Enigmatic Mister S. (TV Movie)
 1972-1987 Tatort (TV Series)
Löbel / Peter Schäfer / Heiko Huck, der Sohn / ...
- Blindflug (1987) ... Löbel
- Sterne für den Orient (1978) ... Peter Schäfer
- Lockruf (1978) ... Heiko Huck, der Sohn
 1978-1987 The Old Fox (TV Series)
Jan Reiter / Wirt / Hans Prosk / ...
- Die Abrechnung (1987) ... Jan Reiter
- Tödliche Freundschaft (1986) ... Wirt
- Der Sohn (1985) ... Hans Prosk
- Der Unbekannte im Spiel (1984) ... Klaus Richard
- Freundschaftsdienst (1983) ... Klaus Bertram
 1987 Terminus
Doctor's Assistent
 1986 Mino (TV Mini-Series)
Vavra
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... Vavra
 1985-1986 Polizeiinspektion 1 (TV Series)
Hubert Bauer / Pinsel-Paul
- Der wunde Punkt (1986) ... Hubert Bauer
- Bilderwut (1985) ... Pinsel-Paul
 1977-1986 Derrick (TV Series)
Sohn Wiesner / Greg Norman / Hannes Guhl / ...
- Der Augenzeuge (1986) ... Sohn Wiesner
- Gregs Trompete (1985) ... Greg Norman
- Die kleine Ahrens (1983) ... Hannes Guhl
- Anschlag auf Bruno (1979) ... Bruno Kerk
- Inkasso (1977) ... Hasse
 1986 Lauter Glückspilze (TV Series)
 1985 Via Mala (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Arenberg
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Dr. Arenberg
 1985 Mussolini and I (TV Movie)
Spoegler
 1984 Das leise Gift (TV Movie)
Hartwig
 1984 Der Havarist
 1984 Kerbels Flucht (TV Movie)
Litten
 1983 Brandmale
 1982 Querelle
Vic Rivette
 1982 Veronika Voss
Kripobeamter (uncredited)
 1982 Ein Fall von Zuneigung (TV Movie)
Karl Vodrazka
 1980 Der Mann, der sich in Luft auflöste
Embassy Secretary
 1980 The Formula
Assassin
 1979 Das verbotene Spiel (TV Series)
Gen
- Die Ausgestossenen (1979) ... Gen
- Das Geheimnis der Kristalle (1979) ... Gen
- Der Verfolger (1979) ... Gen
 1979 Womanlight
Sven Svensson
 1979 The Tailor from Ulm
Schlumberger
 1979 Breakthrough
Cpl. Paul Anselm
 1978 Son of Hitler
Sommer
 1978 Vorhang auf, wir spielen Mord (TV Movie)
Polo
 1977 Death or Freedom
Bartel
 1977 The Cross of Iron
Anselm
 1976 Satan's Brew
Willy (uncredited)
 1976 I Only Want You to Love Me (TV Movie)
Junger Mann
 1974-1975 Der Kommissar (TV Series)
Erich Jason / Josef Adlinger
- Eine Grenzüberschreitung (1975) ... Erich Jason
- Ein Anteil am Leben (1974) ... Josef Adlinger
 1974 Schattenreiter (TV Movie)
Karl
 1974 Inki
 1973 Rückstände (TV Movie)
Charles
 1973 Kain (TV Movie)
 1971 The Seawolf (TV Mini-Series)
Frisco Kid
- Kurs auf Uma (1971) ... Frisco Kid
- Ein seltsames Schiff (1971) ... Frisco Kid
 1971 Die Sonne angreifen (TV Movie)
Walter
 1970 Piggies
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1977 dissertation "Entwicklung Und Bedeutung Des Statuto Albertino In Der Italienischen Verfassungsgeschichte" (Faculty of Law, University of Mainz, Germany).

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From 1977 to 1986, Schidor lived with New Zealand actor and producer Michael McLernon. In 1986, Michael died of AIDS. Schidor died in 1987 of AIDS.

Nickname:

Kitty Babuffke

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Dieter Schidor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page