No photo available. Represent Joe Schenck? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 330,694 this week

Joe Schenck (I) (1891–1930)

Joe Schenck was born on June 2, 1891 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Joseph Thuma Schenck. He was married to Lillian Broderick. He died on June 28, 1930 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in Detroit, Michigan, USA
1 photo »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Schenck's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
 2013 BioShock Infinite (Video Game) (performer: "Ain't We Got Fun?" (1921) - uncredited)
  Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2011) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- A Dangerous Maid (2011) ... (performer: "All She'd Say Was Uhm Hum" - as Van & Schenck, uncredited) / (writer: "All She'd Say Was Uhm Hum" - uncredited)
  American Masters (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 1997) (writer - 1 episode, 1997)
- Vaudeville (1997) ... (performer: "Pastafazoola", "Hungry Women", "Chinese Firecrackers" - uncredited) / (writer: "Pastafazoola" - uncredited)
 1951 The Naughty Twenties (Documentary short) (performer: "Crazy Words - Crazy Tune (Vo-do-de-o)")
 1943 The More the Merrier (music: "Don't Try To Steal The Sweetheart Of A Soldier" (1917) - uncredited)
 1930 They Learned About Women (performer: "Does My Baby Love?" (1929), "Harlem Madness" (1929), "He's That Kind of a Pal" (1929), "Ten Sweet Mamas" (1929), "There Will Never Be Another Mary" (1929), "Dougherty Is the Name" (1929), "I'm an Old-Fashioned Guy" (1929) - uncredited)
 1929/I Metro Movietone Revue (Short) (performer: " (If You Want to Miss a Heaven on Earth) Stay Out of the South")
 1928/I Gus Van and Joe Schenck (Short) (performer: "Pastafazoola", "Hungry Women" - uncredited) / (writer: "Pastafazoola" - uncredited)
 1928/II Gus Van and Joe Schenck (Short) (performer: "Chinese Firecrackers", "Away Down South in Heaven")
 1927 Van and Schenck 'The Pennant Winning Battery of Songland' (Short) (performer: "Me Too", "Hard-to-Get Gertie", "Because I Love You", "She Knows Her Onions")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1929/I Metro Movietone Revue (Short)
Himself
 1928/I Gus Van and Joe Schenck (Short)
Himself
 1928/II Gus Van and Joe Schenck (Short)
Himself (as Van and Schenk)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 1997 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Vaudeville (1997) ... Himself
 1951 The Naughty Twenties (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Ziegfeld Follies of 1920. Musical revue/spectacle. Music by Irving Berlin, Dave Stamper, Gene Buck, Joseph McCarthy, Harry Tierney and Victor Herbert. Lyrics by Irving Berlin, Dave Stamper, Gene Buck, Joseph J. McCarthy, Harry Tierney and Victor Herbert. Musical Direction by Frank Tours. Music orchestrated by Maurice De Packh, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph T. Schenck | Van and Schenk

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One half of the vaudeville/Broadway comedy team Van & Schenck (with Gus Van ).

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Joe Schenck on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page