No photo available. Represent Fred Scheiwiller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,700 this week

Fred Scheiwiller (1922–2001)

Fred Scheiwiller was born on August 18, 1922 in West New York, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on Mystery Men (1999), Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) and Fletch (1985). He died on January 7, 2001 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Fred Scheiwiller.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 1989 W.B., Blue and the Bean (Video)
Goons-Ed Fishbien
 1988 Probe (TV Series)
Old Man
- Computer Logic (1988) ... Old Man
 1984 Blue Thunder (TV Series)
Bartender
- A Clear and Present Danger (1984) ... Bartender
 1982 O'Hara's Wife
Large wino
 1979 Goldie and the Boxer (TV Movie)
Referee (as Fred Shaw)
 1978 Movie Movie
Keegle's Manager
 1978 Zero to Sixty
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
John Shannon
- Reflections (1975) ... John Shannon
 1975 The Day of the Locust
1st Asst. Director
 1974 Earthquake
Jay the Bartender (uncredited)
 1974 Black Samson
Charlie Frisco
 1974 Stone
Ted (as Fred Shaw)
 1974 Blazing Saddles
Outlaw #2 (uncredited)
 1972 What's Up, Doc?
Jewel Thief
 1972 Spyforce (TV Series)
American Pilot
- The Samurai (1972) ... American Pilot (uncredited)
 1969 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Guard
- Peace Now - Arly Blau (1969) ... Guard (uncredited)
 1969 More Dead Than Alive
Cawley
 1966-1967 Laredo (TV Series)
Homer Grunch / Ned
- Enemies and Brothers (1967) ... Homer Grunch
- Finnegan (1966) ... Ned
 1966 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series)
Drunk
- Gomer, the Would-Be Hero (1966) ... Drunk
 1966 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Thrushman
- The Project Deephole Affair (1966) ... Thrushman
 1965 The Money Trap
Bartender (uncredited)
 1964 7 Faces of Dr. Lao
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1964 The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (TV Series)
Henchman
- The Day of the Lame Duck (1964) ... Henchman
 1963 The Prize
Deck Hand (uncredited)
 1961 87th Precinct (TV Series)
Mack
- Occupation: Citizen (1961) ... Mack (uncredited)
 1960 The Wizard of Baghdad
1st Wrestler
 1960 Psycho
Extra (uncredited)
 1959 Hotel de Paree (TV Series)
Bartender
- A Fool and His Gold (1959) ... Bartender (as Fred Shaw)
 1956 Around the World in Eighty Days
Extra (uncredited)
 1956 The Harder They Fall
Fighter (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (33 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Fred Schewiller | Fred Schweiller | Fred Shaw
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Fred Scheiwiller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page