No photo available. Represent Alexei Sayle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,182 this week

Alexei Sayle

Alexei Sayle was born on August 7, 1952 in Anfield, Liverpool, England as Alexei David Sayle. He is an actor and writer, known for Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989), Alexei Sayle's Stuff (1988) and The Young Ones (1982). He has been married to Linda Rawsthorn since 1974. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alexei Sayle? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 68 people
created 16 Mar 2011
 
a list of 227 people
created 14 May 2011
 
a list of 1788 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 100 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alexei Sayle.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2012 New Tricks (TV Series)
Anthony Marshall
- Love Means Nothing in Tennis (2012) ... Anthony Marshall
 2011 The Itch of the Golden Nit (Short)
Planet Jimmy (voice)
 2011 Olive the Ostrich (TV Series)
Narrator
- Olive Plays Hockey (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive the Cowgirl (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive Meets a Mad Scientist (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive Goes to the Theatre (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
- Olive goes to a High Dive Competition (2011) ... Narrator (voice)
 2010 Horrible Histories (TV Series)
Dr. Ushma
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... Dr. Ushma
 2008 The Surprise Demise of Francis Cooper's Mother (Short)
Francis Cooper
 2005 Upstaged
Police Officer Duncan
 2004 The Tale of Tarquin Slant (Short)
Window Cleaner
 2004 The Legend of the Tamworth Two (TV Movie)
Newspaper Editor
 2003-2004 Keen Eddie (TV Series)
Rudy Alexander
- Horse Heir (2003) ... Rudy Alexander
 2003 Spine Chillers (TV Series)
Graham
- Lose Weight... Ask Me How... (2003) ... Graham
 2002 Tipping the Velvet (TV Mini-Series)
Charles Frobisher
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Charles Frobisher
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Charles Frobisher
 2001 Don't Walk (Short)
Uncle Henry
 2000 Arabian Nights (TV Movie)
BacBac
 1999 Swing
Mighty Mac
 1998 Renford Rejects (TV Series)
- Action
 1997 The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling (TV Mini-Series)
Puppeteer
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Puppeteer
 1997 Hospital! (TV Movie)
X Ray Operator
 1997 Common As Muck (TV Series)
Reg Vickers
- Episode #2.6 (1997) ... Reg Vickers
- Episode #2.5 (1997) ... Reg Vickers
 1996 Jackanory (TV Series)
Reader
- The Diary of a Killer Cat (1996) ... Reader
 1996 Two Minutes (TV Movie)
Bernie
 1995 Sorry About Last Night (TV Movie)
Andy Carolides
 1993 Rubbish, King of the Jumble (TV Series) (voice)
 1993 Curacao (TV Movie)
Seemuller
 1988-1993 The Comic Strip Presents... (TV Series)
Inspector / Dad / Bride's Father / ...
- Queen of the Wild Frontier (1993) ... Inspector
- Red Nose of Courage (1992) ... Dad
- Les Dogs (1990) ... Bride's Father
- Spaghetti Hoops (1990) ... Mog
- Didn't You Kill My Brother? (1988) ... Carl Moss / Sterling Moss
 1993 Reckless Kelly
Major Wib
 1993 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Freddy Reeve
- The Napoleonic Commode (1993) ... Freddy Reeve
 1991 4 Play (TV Series)
Rittblatt
- 'Itch (1991) ... Rittblatt
 1990 Screenplay (TV Series)
Clarence Flamer
- Night Voice (1990) ... Clarence Flamer
 1990 The Gravy Train (TV Mini-Series)
Vlad Milcic
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... Vlad Milcic
- Episode #1.3 (1990) ... Vlad Milcic
- Episode #1.2 (1990) ... Vlad Milcic
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Vlad Milcic
 1988 The Love Child
The Voices (voice)
 1988 Les Girls (TV Series)
Mr. Korvus
- Prints (1988) ... Mr. Korvus
 1987 Up Line (TV Movie)
Melvin Coombes
 1987 Siesta
Cabbie (as Alexy Syale)
 1986 Solarbabies
Malice
 1986 Roland Rat: The Series (TV Series)
Maxwell De Farcy
- Episode #1.11 (1986) ... Maxwell De Farcy
 1985 Ligmalion: A Musical for the 80s (TV Movie)
John Bull
 1985 The Supergrass
Motorbike Cop
 1985 The Bride
Magar
 1984 The Lenny Henry Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1984)
 1982-1984 The Young Ones (TV Series)
the Balowski Family / Jerzy Balowski / Brian Damage / ...
- Sick (1984) ... Brian Damage
- Time (1984) ... Jester Balowski
- Nasty (1984) ... Harry the Bastard
- Cash (1984) ... Policeman
 1983 Gorky Park
Golodkin
 1981 Wolcott (TV Mini-Series)
Speaker in market
 1981 The Comic Strip (TV Short)
Compere
 1979 Repeater
2nd Detective
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: 'The Nameless Park Between St Michaels Hamlet and Riverside Drive' An exclusive short story for the The Independent Newspaper, number 6618. Published 1st January 2008 by Independent News & Media Limited See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alexie Sayle | Alexy Syale

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everyone I used to work with is still alive and can afford expensive lawyers. For me, the showbiz memoir is uninteresting - you want to tell people something they don't know about. See more »

Trivia:

He signed a 7 year deal for "The Golden Girls" spinoff show "Golden Palace", but lasted two weeks. "Those old ladies are horrible". See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Fish People Tapes + Cak. maxsdad
Didn't, you kill my brother? doubleuxyz
Who is that fat bastard? pmw3
stupid noises kangaross
Pirates of the Carribean? Yikum
edith piath sketch - 'I regret everything' guidedbywire
Discuss Alexei Sayle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page