No photo available. Represent Kenji Sawada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 155,379 this week

Kenji Sawada (I)

Kenji Sawada was born on June 25, 1948 in Tottori, Japan. He is an actor, known for Katakuri-ke no kôfuku (2001), The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979) and Yôkai hantâ: Hiruko (1991). He has been married to Yûko Tanaka since 1989. He was previously married to Emi Itô. See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenji Sawada's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Katakuri-ke no kôfuku
Katakuri-ke no kôfuku Masao Katakuri
(2001)
The Man Who Stole the Sun
(1979)
Yôkai hantâ: Hiruko
Yôkai hantâ: Hiruko Hieda Reijirou
(1991)
Yumeji
Yumeji Yumeji Takehisa
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2008 Songs (TV Series)
- Kenji Sawada (2008)
 2006 Shiawase no suitchi
Seiichiro Inada
 2006 Machiben (TV Series)
 2004 Eiko
Shoichi Enomoto
 2002 Sabu (TV Movie)
Okayasu
 2001 Katakuri-ke no kôfuku
Masao Katakuri
 2001 Pisutoru opera
Man at Tokyo Station
 2001 Saiaku (TV Movie)
Shinjiro Kawatani
 2000 Ôdorî (TV Series)
 1999 Ôsaka monogatari
Shimotsuki, Ryûsuke
 1992 Nagarete yamazu (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Yumeji
Yumeji Takehisa
 1991 Yôkai hantâ: Hiruko
Hieda Reijirou
 1988 Revolver
Nobuhiko Shimizu, Police
 1985 Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Osamu (segment "Kyoko's House")
 1985 Kapone oi ni naku
Tetsugoro Osawa
 1984 Tokimeki ni shisu
Naoya Kudo
 1984 Sanga moyu (TV Series)
 1982 Tora-san, the Expert
Saburô
 1982 Hi no ataru basho (TV Movie)
 1982 Mizu no nai puuru
Yakuza
 1980 Genji monogatari (TV Movie)
Hikaru Genji
 1979 The Man Who Stole the Sun
Makoto Kido
 1977 Tobe! Songokû (TV Series)
 1975 Akuma no youna aitsu (TV Series)
Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.17 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.16 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.15 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.14 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.13 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
 1974 Honô no shôzô
Jiro
 1971 Keiji kun (TV Series)
 1969 Hi! London
Julie
 1968 Hanayahanaru shôtai
Kenji Uno
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ken Sawada

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page