No photo available. Represent Philip Saville? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,109 this week

Philip Saville (1930–2016)

Philip Saville was born on October 28, 1930 in London, England as Alexander Philip Saville. He was a director and actor, known for Armchair Theatre (1956), The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John (2003) and Metroland (1997). He was married to Nina Francis and Jane Arden. He died on December 22, 2016 in Hampstead, Camden, London. See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 609 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1977 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 
a list of 90 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Saville's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Armchair Theatre
Armchair Theatre Director
(1956-1972)
Metroland
Metroland Director
(1997)
The Buccaneers
The Buccaneers Director
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (54 credits)
 2009 Pinter's Progress (TV Movie documentary)
 2001-2003 My Uncle Silas (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
 2002 The Biographer (TV Movie)
 1998 Little White Lies (TV Movie)
 1997 Deacon Brodie (TV Movie)
 1997 Metroland
 1995 The Buccaneers (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Plunder (1995)
- Capture (1995)
- Ambush (1995)
- Conquest (1995)
- Invasion (1995)
 1993 Screen One (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Wall of Silence (1993)
 1993 Family Pictures (TV Movie)
 1992 Angels (TV Movie)
 1992 The Cloning of Joanna May (TV Movie)
 1991 Screen Two (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fellow Traveller (1991)
 1990 Max and Helen (TV Movie)
 1988 First Born (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1987 Mandela (TV Movie)
 1986 The Life and Loves of a She-Devil (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1986)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
- Episode #1.2 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1985 Shadey
 1983 Those Glory Glory Days (TV Movie)
 1982 Boys from the Blackstuff (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Yosser's Story (1982)
- Moonlighter (1982)
 1976-1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1980 The Ghost Sonata (TV Movie)
 1979 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1973-1978 Second City Firsts (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Rotten (1978)
- The Actual Woman (1974)
 1977 Count Dracula (TV Movie)
 1977 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cork and Bottle (1977)
 1977 The Velvet Glove (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Plays for Britain (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Shuttlecock (1976)
 1970-1975 Play for Today (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Moss (1975)
- Gangsters (1975)
 1975 Shades of Greene (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Blue Film (1975)
 1975 Churchill's People (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Lost Island (1975)
 1974 Great Mysteries (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956-1973 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1973 ITV Saturday Night Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Intruders (1973)
 1972-1973 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Hands (1972)
 1956-1972 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (45 episodes)
- The Creditors (1972)
- The Bandstand (1964)
- Mr Big (1963)
- The Front Room (1963)
 1971 Secrets
 1964-1969 The Wednesday Play (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Mark II Wife (1969)
- In Camera (1964)
 1966 Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1966 Five More (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Exit 19 (1966)
 1965 Six (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Logic Game (1965)
 1964 Hamlet at Elsinore (TV Movie)
 1964 Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Say Nothing (1964)
 1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Armchair Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Machinal (1960)
- The Big Wheel (1960)
 1956 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1955 The Magic Fishbone (TV Movie)
 1955 Curtains for Harry (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided a commentary for the DVD release of Out of the Unknown: The Machine Stops (1966).

Alternate Names:

Philip Savile
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love everything about women, but I fear their dependence. I don't think actresses are terribly special, but being a director, I tend to fall in love with them over and over again...I loathe women who are housewives only. I also detest romantics. I wouldn't want to hold hands and I don't give flowers to women... Unfortunately, over time, women tend to get boring and weepy. See more »

Trivia:

In the early 1960s he had a relationship with influential British Pop artist Pauline Boty. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page