No photo available. Represent M.S. Sathyu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,459 this week

M.S. Sathyu

M.S. Sathyu was born on July 3, 1930 in Mysore, Karnataka, India as Mysore Shrivinas Sathyu. He is a director and art director, known for Scorching Winds (1974), Sookha (1983) and Ijjodu (2010). See full bio »

Dave Bautista Goes From Wrestling Ring to Big Screen

Former professional wrestling star Dave Bautista explains how performing in front of a wrestling audience couldn't be further from acting in a feature film.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M.S. Sathyu's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Top 10 Indian Movies Added to IMDb Watchlists

Take a look at the top Indian movies IMDb users added to their watchlists last week. Are these movies on your radar?

See the full list

Known For

Scorching Winds
Scorching Winds Director
(1974)
Sookha
Sookha Director
(1983)
Ijjodu
Ijjodu Director
(2010)
Bara
Bara Director
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 2010 Ijjodu
 1983 Sookha
 1980 Bara
 1977 Kanneshwara Rama (Short)
 1973 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Black Mountain (1973)
 1971 Kala Parvat
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M.S. Sathu | Satyu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Partner of actress, writer Shama Zaidi. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss M.S. Sathyu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page