STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 261,621 this week

Václav Sasek


Václav Sasek was born on October 14, 1933 in Hnidousy u Kladna, Czechoslovakia. He is known for his work on The Loves of a Blonde (1965), The Firemen's Ball (1967) and Intimate Lighting (1965). See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Václav Sasek's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Loves of a Blonde
(1965)
The Firemen's Ball
(1967)
Intimate Lighting
(1965)
Retez
Retez Writer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 2016 Zlocin v Polné (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- 2 díl (2016)
- 1 díl (2016)
 2011 Kráska a netvor 1950 (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 2010-2011 Capkovy kapsy (TV Series) (screenplay - 3 episodes)
- Ztracený dopis (2011) ... (screenplay)
- Básník (2011) ... (screenplay)
- Prípady pana Janíka (2010) ... (screenplay)
 2008 V hlavní roli (TV Movie)
 1998-2008 Usmevy (TV Series documentary) (13 episodes)
 2007 Tri zivoty (TV Movie)
 2003 Malovaný deti (TV Movie) (script)
 2002 Ta tretí (TV Movie)
 2000 Na zámku (TV Movie)
 1998 Vse pro firmu (TV Mini-Series) (writer)
 1997 Doktor Munory a jiní lidé (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1995 Jak si zaslouzit princeznu (screenplay)
 1995 Ma je pomsta (screenplay)
 1994 Helimadoe
 1992 Prítelkyne z domu smutku (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 4 episodes)
- Prítelkyne z domu smutku (1992) ... (screenplay)
- Helga (1992) ... (screenplay)
- Andy (1992) ... (screenplay)
- Dum smutku (1992) ... (screenplay)
 1991 Drobné neznosti (TV Movie)
 1989 Uncle Cyril (screenplay)
 1983 Duch soudce Pauknera (TV Movie)
 1981 Retez (screenplay) / (story)
 1981 Ta chvíle, ten okamzik (screenplay)
 1979 Kam nikdo nesmi (writer)
 1978 Zlaté rybky (writer)
 1978 Tvár za sklem (screenplay)
 1975 Plavení hríbat (screenplay)
 1973 Známost sestry Aleny (screenplay)
 1971 Jeden z nich je vrah (as V. Sasek)
 1969 Záhada hlavolamu (TV Series) (screenplay - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1969) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.8 (1969) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.7 (1969) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.6 (1969) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.5 (1969) ... (screenplay)
 1967 The Firemen's Ball (story)
 1965 The Loves of a Blonde (screenplay)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (26 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Václav Sasek | PhDr. Vaclav Sasek | V. Sasek
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page