No photo available. Represent Sunetra Sarker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,479 this week

Sunetra Sarker

Sunetra Sarker was born on June 25, 1973 in Liverpool, England. She is an actress and director, known for Casualty (1986), No Angels (2004) and Brookside (1982). She was previously married to Nick Corfield. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 298 people
created 28 Jun 2014
 
a list of 496 people
created 12 Sep 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 14 Oct 2014
 
a list of 4203 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sunetra Sarker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casualty
Casualty Zoe Hanna
(2007-2016)
No Angels
No Angels Anji Mittel
(2004-2006)
Brookside
Brookside Nisha Batra
(1988-2003)
Ideal
Ideal Sangita
(2005-2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2017/III Kin (Short) (completed)
Becky
 2017 Broadchurch (TV Series)
Sahana Harrison
- Episode #3.6 (2017) ... Sahana Harrison
- Episode #3.5 (2017) ... Sahana Harrison
- Episode #3.1 (2017) ... Sahana Harrison
 2017 Death in Paradise (TV Series)
Hema Patel
- Man Overboard: Part 1 (2017) ... Hema Patel
 2016 Penny from Heaven (Short)
Jane
 2014 Puppy Love (TV Series)
Lilli Kusiak
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... Lilli Kusiak
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... Lilli Kusiak
 2012 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Indira
- Dinosaurs on a Spaceship (2012) ... Indira
 2005-2008 Ideal (TV Series)
Sangita
- The Past (2008) ... Sangita
- The Money (2006) ... Sangita
- The Hydroponics (2006) ... Sangita
- The Body (2005) ... Sangita
 2006-2007 The Chase (TV Series)
Clare Burns
- Episode #2.12 (2007) ... Clare Burns
- Episode #2.11 (2007) ... Clare Burns
- Episode #2.10 (2007) ... Clare Burns
- Episode #2.9 (2007) ... Clare Burns
- Episode #2.8 (2007) ... Clare Burns
 2007 Mobile (TV Mini-Series)
DI Lorraine Conil / DI Lorraine Carll
- The Boss (2007) ... DI Lorraine Conil
- The Soldier (2007) ... DI Lorraine Conil
- The Engineer (2007) ... DI Lorraine Carll
 2006 New Street Law (TV Series)
Nita Shibani
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Nita Shibani
 2004 The Smoking Room (TV Series)
Monique
- Happy Birthday (2004) ... Monique
- Doo Di Dum Di Da (2004) ... Monique
 2004 Holby City (TV Series)
Nanda Veer
- We'll Meet Again (2004) ... Nanda Veer
 2004 If... (TV Series)
 2003 Eyes Down (TV Series)
Karen
- The Clairvoyant (2003) ... Karen
- Holiday Rota (2003) ... Karen
 2003 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Priti Chowdry
- Episode #1.3425 (2003) ... Priti Chowdry
- Episode #1.3424 (2003) ... Priti Chowdry
- Episode #1.3423 (2003) ... Priti Chowdry
- Episode #1.3422 (2003) ... Priti Chowdry
 2003 Doctors (TV Series)
Donna Sykes
- All the Lonely People (2003) ... Donna Sykes
 1988-2003 Brookside (TV Series)
Nisha Batra
- Episode #1.2801 (2003) ... Nisha Batra
- Feeling Pathetic (2002) ... Nisha Batra
- Withdrawals (2002) ... Nisha Batra
- Where Is He (2002) ... Nisha Batra
- Contained (2002) ... Nisha Batra
 2000 Playing the Field (TV Series)
Dr Meera / Doctor Meera
- Episode #4.7 (2000) ... Dr Meera
- Episode #3.5 (2000) ... Doctor Meera
 1999 Cold Feet (TV Series)
Clare
- Episode #2.5 (1999) ... Clare
 1999 Wing and a Prayer (TV Series)
Sameena Kamal
- Episode #2.3 (1999) ... Sameena Kamal
 1995 Flight (TV Movie)
Virinder
 1995 London Bridge (TV Series)
Jyoti Solanki
 1993 Cracker (TV Series)
Receptionist
- The Mad Woman in the Attic: Part 1 (1993) ... Receptionist
 1991 Bread (TV Series)
Nurse
- Episode #7.5 (1991) ... Nurse
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sunetra Sarka
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Returned to work 2 months after giving birth to her son Noah in order to begin filming the 3rd series of No Angels (2004). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page