No photo available. Represent Samir Sarkar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 141,959 this week

Samir Sarkar (I)

Samir Sarkar was born on January 25, 1974 in Singapore. He is known for his work on Ashoka the Great (2001), Guru (2007) and Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities (2004). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samir Sarkar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ashoka the Great
Ashoka the Great Camera and Electrical Department
(2001)
Guru
Guru Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities
Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities Camera and Electrical Department
(2004)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
 2007 Guru (assistant camera)
 2006 Dor (still photographer)
 2006 Family: Ties of Blood (still photographer)
 2005 Dil Jo Bhi Kahey... (still photographer)
 2004 Naach (still photographer)
 2004 Meenaxi: Tale of 3 Cities (assistant camera) / (still photographer)
 2001 Ashoka the Great (assistant camera) / (still photographer)
 1999 Pilgrimage (assistant camera)
 1997 Minsaara Kanavu (assistant camera - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sameer Sarkar | Sam Sarkar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from La Fémis (Paris)

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Samir Sarkar on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page