No photo available. Represent Herbert Sargent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,574 this week

Herbert Sargent (I) (1923–2005)

Herbert Sargent was born on July 15, 1923 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Herbert Supowitz. He is known for his work on Saturday Night Live (1975), The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (1956) and Tonight! (1953). He was married to LeGrand Council Mellon, Norma Crane and Geraldine Brooks. He died on May 6, 2005 in Manhattan, New York City, New York,... See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Herbert Sargent.

User Polls

Won 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (37 credits)
 2002 NBC 75th Anniversary Special (TV Special)
 1997 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The College of Comedy with Alan King (1997) ... (as Herb Sargent)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (3 episodes, 1977 - 1995) (written by - 310 episodes, 1975 - 1995) (writer - 21 episodes, 1979 - 1989)
- David Duchovny/Rod Stewart (1995) ... (written by - as Herb Sargent)
- Bob Saget/TLC (1995) ... (written by - as Herb Sargent)
- Courteney Cox/Dave Matthews Band (1995) ... (written by - as Herb Sargent)
- Damon Wayans/Dionne Farris (1995) ... (written by - as Herb Sargent)
- John Goodman/Tragically Hip (1995) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1992 The Dennis Miller Show (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Episode dated 15 October 1992 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 14 July 1992 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.77 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.75 (1992) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.36 (1992) ... (writer)
 1991 The 43rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (writer - as Herb Sargent)
 1990 The Earth Day Special (TV Special) (segment "Saturday Night Live", as Herb Sargent)
 1989 Diet America Challenge (TV Special) (as Herb Sargent)
 1988 The 40th Annual Emmy Awards (TV Special)
 1987 The Best of Chevy Chase (Video documentary)
 1986 The Best of Dan Aykroyd (Video)
 1985 The Best of John Belushi (Video) (written by - as Herb Sargent)
 1983 The News Is the News (TV Series) (writer)
 1976 Ivan the Terrible (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Very Loud Family (1976) ... (creator - as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (creator - as Herb Sargent)
- Ivan's Out of Work (1976) ... (creator - as Herb Sargent)
 1975 Funny Girl to Funny Lady (TV Special documentary) (as Herb Sargent)
 1974 Energy Crisis (TV Movie) (as Herb Sargent)
 1973 Lily (TV Special)
 1973 Burt Bacharach: Opus No. 3 (TV Movie)
 1973 Alan King Looks Back in Anger: A Review of 1972 (TV Movie) (as Herb Sargent)
 1972 The Wonderful World of Aggravation (TV Movie) (as Herb Sargent)
 1972 The Corner Bar (TV Series)
 1970 Petula (TV Movie)
 1970 Annie, the Women in the Life of a Man (TV Special) (as Herb Sargent)
 1969 Alan King and His Buddy (TV Movie) (as Herb Sargent)
 1968 Bye Bye Braverman (screenplay)
 1964 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode dated 24 November 1964 (1964) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode dated 29 September 1964 (1964) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #1.16 (1964) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1964 The Bell Telephone Hour (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.18 (1964) ... (written by - as Herb Sargent)
 1962-1963 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 45 episodes)
- Episode dated 20 August 1963 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 July 1963 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 June 1963 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 3 June 1963 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 2 June 1963 (1963) ... (writer)
 1962 The Steve Allen Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Premier (1962) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1961 The New Steve Allen Show (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- UCLA (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Christmas Show (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Pacific Ocean Park (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #1.11 (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #1.10 (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1961 Art Carney Special (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Everybody's Doin' It (1961) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1956-1960 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series) (163 episodes)
- (1960) (1960) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode dated 6 June 1960 (1960) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #5.27 (1960) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode dated 16 May 1960 (1960) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #5.26 (1960) ... (as Herb Sargent)
 1958 London Calling (writer)
 1955-1957 Tonight! (TV Series) (55 episodes)
- Finale (1957) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Ernie Kovacs Guest Host Finale (1957) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Ernie Kovacs Guest Host (1957) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Episode #5.68 (1956) ... (as Herb Sargent)
- Kovacs Guest Host (1956) ... (as Herb Sargent)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Herb 'Bud' Sargent | Herb Sargent
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He grew up in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania. After serving in the US Army in World War II, he graduated from UCLA and worked at the Circle Theater. In New York, he started out writing for radio shows. See more »

Nickname:

Herb

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
R.I.P. Herb Simon-120
We'll miss you Herb ChicagoBoy
Discuss Herbert Sargent on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page