No photo available. Represent Massimo Sarchielli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,980 this week

Massimo Sarchielli (1931–2010)

Massimo Sarchielli was born on April 9, 1931 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy. He was an actor and director, known for Ladyhawke (1985), Under the Tuscan Sun (2003) and The Night of the Shooting Stars (1982). He died on May 11, 2010 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Related News

Venice 2011. Top Picks
| MUBI
Venice 2011. Index
| MUBI

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 134 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Massimo Sarchielli.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (133 credits)
 2009 Il mostro di Firenze (TV Mini-Series)
Pietro Pacciani
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Pietro Pacciani
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... Pietro Pacciani
 2009 Maria, He Doesn't Like It
Benito Carducci
 2009 Cenci in Cina
Il Magnifico
 2008 All Human Rights for All
Manifestante (segment "Art. 5")
 2008 Sanguepazzo
Guercio
 2007 The Hideout
 2007 Il rabdomante
Zì Lillino
 2007 Mother of Tears
The Hobo
 2006 The Final Inquiry
Old Slave
 2006 La buona battaglia - Don Pietro Pappagallo (TV Movie)
Passante
 2006 Don Matteo (TV Series)
 2006 Crime Evidence (TV Series)
- L'ora del veleno (2006)
 2005 Mai dove dovremmo essere (Short)
Angelo
 2005 The Teacher (TV Series)
 2005 Callas e Onassis (TV Movie)
 2003 Imperium: Augustus (TV Movie)
Beggar / Farmer
 2003 Under the Tuscan Sun
Nino
 2003 Good Morning, Night
Impiegato
 2003 Three-Step Dance
Massimo
 2003 Ferrari (TV Movie)
 2003 The Good Pope: Pope John XXIII (TV Movie)
 2001 In Love and War (TV Movie)
Merily
 2001 Sleepless
Leone
 2000 St. Paul (TV Movie)
Ananias
 2000 The Luzhin Defence
Tailor
 1999 Tre addii (TV Movie)
 1998 Prima la musica, poi le parole
Il ferramenta
 1997 Torino Boys (TV Movie)
 1996 Un posto al sole (TV Series)
Giorgio Fortini (Omero)
 1996 Albergo Roma
 1995 Castle Freak (Video)
Giannetti
 1995 Voci notturne (TV Mini-Series)
Il professore
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Il professore
 1994 Voll normaaal
Mafioso
 1994 Truhanes (TV Series)
- Caro Ginese I (1994)
 1993 Magnificat
Margherita's Father
 1993 Bonus malus
Bertini
 1993 La scalata (TV Mini-Series)
Archivista
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Archivista
 1993 Killer Rules (TV Movie)
Lambrozzi
 1992 Nessuno
Prof. Fabbiani
 1991 Un amore sconosciuto
O' Barone
 1991 Volere volare
Chef
 1990 Death Has a Bad Reputation (TV Movie)
 1990 A Season of Giants (TV Movie)
Monk
 1990 Le gorille (TV Series)
M. Germain
- Le pavé du gorille (1990) ... M. Germain
 1990 Courage Mountain
Governor
 1990 Blue Blood (TV Mini-Series)
Giovanni
- Gegen die Uhr (1990) ... Giovanni
 1989 Aquile (TV Movie)
Padre di Salvi
 1989 Il Magistrato (TV Movie)
Vito
 1989 Summer's Lease (TV Mini-Series)
Don Marco
- A Battlefield (1989) ... Don Marco
- Where the Water Goes (1989) ... Don Marco
- Villa to Let (1989) ... Don Marco
 1989 The Story of Boys & Girls
Don Luciano
 1989 I figli del vento (TV Mini-Series)
 1989 Torrents of Spring
Gypsy Man
 1989 Running Away (TV Movie)
 1989 A Fine Romance (TV Series)
Alexandros
- Pilot (1989) ... Alexandros
 1989 Il colpo (TV Movie)
Villani
 1989 House of Lost Souls (TV Movie)
Cemetery Caretaker
 1989 The House of Clocks (TV Movie)
Storekeeper
 1988 Fun Jump (TV Movie)
Il direttore
 1988 Vincere per vincere (TV Movie)
Proprietario della palestra
 1988 Série noire (TV Series)
Le concierge
- Cause à l'autre (1988) ... Le concierge
 1987 The Sicilian
Enzo
 1987 Assicurazione sulla morte (TV Movie)
 1986 Salome
1st Assassin
 1986 Saving Grace
Fortunato
 1986 Atto d'amore (TV Movie)
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series)
Fellaci
- The McGuffin (1986) ... Fellaci
 1985 Mamma Ebe
Oste
 1985 European Vacation
The Other Thief
 1985 The Assisi Underground
Don Paolo
 1985 Liberté, égalité, choucroute (as Maximo Sarchielli)
 1985 King David
Palastu
 1985 Quei trentasei gradini (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.5 (1985)
 1983 Il tassinaro
Taxi Driver
 1983 Petomaniac
Pubblico Ministero
 1983 Quer pasticciaccio brutto de via Merulana (TV Mini-Series)
Maresciallo Santarella
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... Maresciallo Santarella
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... Maresciallo Santarella
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Maresciallo Santarella
 1983 Trenchcoat
Boss Arab
 1982 Porca vacca
 1982 Viuuulentemente mia
Pedro - Spanish police commissioner
 1982 The Night of the Shooting Stars
Father Marmugi
 1982 Madonna che silenzio c'è stasera
Il Magnifico
 1981 Gnicche (TV Movie)
 1979 Da Corleone a Brooklyn
Esposito
 1978 Return of the Saint (TV Series)
Marcello
- The Roman Touch (1978) ... Marcello
 1976 Origins of the Mafia (TV Mini-Series)
The Marshall
- Omertà (1976) ... The Marshall
 1974 One Woman's Lover
Enea
 1973 No More Time
 1973 Baciamo le mani
Totò Grisanti
 1972 1870 (TV Movie)
Anselmo - il ciabattino
 1972 Vigilando reprimere (Short)
 1971 Policeman
 1970 Fragment of Fear
Mario
 1970 The Conformist
Cieco
 1969 Beatrice Cenci
Gasparro
 1968 Grazie zia
Massimo
 1967 Bandidos
Munoz
 1967 The Sailor from Gibraltar
Massimo
 1967 Requiescant
 1965 Juliet of the Spirits
Dolores' Model (uncredited)
 1965 The Majordomo
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Max Pailey | Maximo Sarchielli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the partner of singer/actress Dodi Moscati.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Massimo Sarchielli on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page