No photo available. Represent Dean Santoro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,459 this week

Dean Santoro (I) (1938–1987)

Dean Santoro was born on January 30, 1938 in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for Mary Tyler Moore (1970), Remington Steele (1982) and House Calls (1979). He died on June 10, 1987 in Sherman Oaks, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 83 people
created 13 Sep 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Santoro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mary Tyler Moore
Mary Tyler Moore Phil Howard
(1976)
Remington Steele
Remington Steele Julian Baron
(1983)
House Calls
House Calls Senator Thurlow
(1980-1981)
Kojak
Kojak Walter
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1985 Newhart (TV Series)
Professor Edward Bellows
- Oh, That Morocco (1985) ... Professor Edward Bellows
 1985 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series)
Hamilton Rawlings
- Over the Limit (1985) ... Hamilton Rawlings
 1985 Dallas (TV Series)
Raymond Furguson
- Deliverance (1985) ... Raymond Furguson
- Sentences (1985) ... Raymond Furguson
- Dead Ends (1985) ... Raymond Furguson
- Sins of the Fathers (1985) ... Raymond Furguson
- Legacy of Hate (1985) ... Raymond Furguson
 1985 Robert Kennedy and His Times (TV Mini-Series)
Fred Dutton
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Fred Dutton
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Fred Dutton
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Fred Dutton
 1984 Call to Glory (TV Series)
CIA Agent
- The Move (1984) ... CIA Agent
 1984 Concrete Beat (TV Movie)
Davis
 1983 Remington Steele (TV Series)
Julian Baron
- Steele Threads (1983) ... Julian Baron
 1983 I Want to Live (TV Movie)
Federal agent #1
 1983 The A-Team (TV Series)
- One More Time (1983)
 1982 Gavilan (TV Series)
Dower
- The Guns of Harry August (1982) ... Dower
 1982 Joanie Loves Chachi (TV Series)
Professor Hollis
- Term Paper (1982) ... Professor Hollis
 1982 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
Jackson
- Divorce, Venusian Style (1982) ... Jackson
 1982 Tucker's Witch (TV Series)
Darren Childes
- Big Mouth (1982) ... Darren Childes
 1982 O'Hara's Wife
Appraiser
 1978-1982 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Dvorak / Marvin Hartley / Walt Krasner
- Unthinkable (1982) ... Dvorak
- Libel (1980) ... Marvin Hartley
- Pills (1978) ... Walt Krasner
 1980-1981 House Calls (TV Series)
Senator Thurlow
- The Sex Police (1981) ... Senator Thurlow
- Jailhouse Doc (1980) ... Senator Thurlow
 1980 Police Story: Confessions of a Lady Cop (TV Movie)
Bettinger
 1978 David Cassidy - Man Undercover (TV Series)
Sgt. Calhoun
- Deadly Convoy (1978) ... Sgt. Calhoun
 1978 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Ed Campion
- The Hulk Breaks Las Vegas (1978) ... Ed Campion
 1978 The Tony Randall Show (TV Series)
Pratt
- The Way It Was (1978) ... Pratt
 1977 CPO Sharkey (TV Series)
Doctor / Dr. Dean
- Barracks Baby (1977) ... Doctor
- Sharkey Flies Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1977) ... Dr. Dean
 1977 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Walter Perry
 1977 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Fred Spears
- The Canine Collar (1977) ... Fred Spears
 1977 Man from Atlantis (TV Series)
Ernie Smith
- Man from Atlantis (1977) ... Ernie Smith
 1976 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Phil Howard
- Ted's Change of Heart (1976) ... Phil Howard
 1976 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Jesse Woodman
- Night of the Strangler (1976) ... Jesse Woodman
 1976 Insight (TV Series)
Announcer
- All Out (1976) ... Announcer
 1976 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Philip Schroder
- The Mole (1976) ... Philip Schroder
 1976 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Collins
- The Italian Bird Fiasco (1976) ... Collins
 1976 The Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Walters
- The Practice (1976) ... Dr. Walters
 1976 Dogs
Aintry
 1975 Kojak (TV Series)
Walter
 1975 The Invisible Man (TV Series)
Benoit
- Stop When Red Lights Flash (1975) ... Benoit
 1974-1975 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Mr. Farlow / Charley / Photographer
- Double Vengeance (1975) ... Mr. Farlow
- Image of Evil (1975) ... Charley
- Image in a Cracked Mirror (1974) ... Photographer
 1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Newscaster
- Nightmare (1975) ... Newscaster
 1975 The Bob Crane Show (TV Series)
Dr. Field
- The Incredible Shrinking Bob (1975) ... Dr. Field
 1975 The Wide World of Mystery (TV Series)
Joachim Fry
- Please Call It Murder (1975) ... Joachim Fry
 1975 Miles to Go Before I Sleep (TV Movie)
Weather Man
 1974 Terror on the 40th Floor (TV Movie)
Harper
 1974 Good Times (TV Series)
The Doctor
- The Check Up (1974) ... The Doctor
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dean Sanford
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017