No photo available. Represent Luis Santeiro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 37,874 this week

Luis Santeiro

Luis Santeiro was born on October 9, 1947 in Havana, Cuba. He is a writer, known for ¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.? (1977), Blue's Big Musical Movie (2000) and Big Bag (1996). See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luis Santeiro's work have you seen?

User Polls

24 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (27 credits)
 2012 Monstruos Supersanos (TV Mini-Series) (head writer)
 2009 Abby's Flying Fairy School (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Niblet's Wand (2009)
 2008 Lomax: The Hound of Music (TV Series) (writer)
  Sesame Street (TV Series) (18 episodes, 1980 - 1993) (writer - 27 episodes, 1979 - 2007)
- Rosita Gets Upset at Zoe & Abby (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Is Jealous of Marco (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Shows Abby How to Pretend (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Wishes for a Pet Dinosaur (2007) ... (writer)
- The Worm Cup Games (2007) ... (writer)
 2006 JoJo's Circus (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Hula Is Cool-A (2006) ... (written by)
 2005 Elmo Visits the Doctor (Video)
 2004 What's the Name of That Song (Video) (written by)
 2000 Blue's Big Musical Movie (Video)
 1998 Sesame Street 'A Is for Asthma' (Video short)
 1997 Sesame Street: Fiesta! (Video short)
 1996 Big Bag (TV Series) (creator - segment "Troubles the Cat", 1996-1998)
 1995 Sesame Street: Cookie Monster's Best Bites (Video) (segment "writer")
 1991 Sesame Street: Sing, Hoot & Howl with the Sesame Street Animals (Video short) (segment "writer")
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Movie) (written by)
 1988 Let's Learn to Play Together (Video Game)
 1986 Sesame Street: Bedtime Stories and Songs (Video short) (writer)
  ¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.? (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1977 - 1980) (story editor - 25 episodes, 1977 - 1979) (writer - 14 episodes, 1978 - 1980) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1980) (re-written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- Vacation Peña Style (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Nephew from New Jersey (1980) ... (writer)
- Mi Abuela Driving School (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Carmen Runs Away (1980)
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luis G. Santeiro
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page