No photo available. Represent Luis Santeiro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,493 this week

Luis Santeiro

Luis Santeiro was born on October 9, 1947 in Havana, Cuba. He is a writer and composer, known for ¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.? (1977), Sesame Street (1969) and Big Bag (1996). See full bio »

Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors Give Their Best One-Liners

Kevin Smith sits down with "Ash vs Evil Dead" stars Bruce Campbell and Lee Majors on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luis Santeiro's work have you seen?

User Polls

23 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.?
(1977-1980)
Sesame Street
Sesame Street Writer
(1979-2007)
Big Bag
Big Bag Writer
(1996)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
 2009 Abby's Flying Fairy School (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Niblet's Wand (2009)
 2008 Lomax: The Hound of Music (TV Series) (writer)
 1979-2007 Sesame Street (TV Series) (writer - 26 episodes)
- Rosita Gets Upset at Zoe & Abby (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Is Jealous of Marco (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Shows Abby How to Pretend (2007) ... (writer)
- Elmo Wishes for a Pet Dinosaur (2007) ... (writer)
- The Worm Cup Games (2007) ... (writer)
 1996 Big Bag (TV Series) (developer - segment "Troubles the Cat", 1996-1998)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Movie) (written by)
  ¿Qué pasa, U.S.A.? (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1977 - 1980) (story editor - 25 episodes, 1977 - 1979) (writer - 14 episodes, 1978 - 1980) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1980) (re-written by - 1 episode, 1978)
- Vacation Peña Style (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Nephew from New Jersey (1980) ... (writer)
- Mi Abuela Driving School (1980) ... (teleplay)
- Carmen Runs Away (1980)
Show Show Writer: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luis G. Santeiro
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Luis Santeiro on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page