No photo available. Represent John Sham? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 12,848 this week

John Sham

John Sham was born in 1952 in Hong Kong, China. He is an actor and producer, known for Winners & Sinners (1983), New Police Story (2004) and Huang jia shi jie (1985). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Sham? Add or change photos

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

Related News

List Of 30 Sammo Hung Movies To Enjoy
| AsianMoviePulse

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sham's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2011 A Simple Life
Guest at Premiere (Guest appearance) (as John Shum)
 2009 Bodyguards and Assassins
Ah Suen's father
 2007 Mr. Cinema
Luk Yau
 2004 New Police Story
Eric Chow
 2004 The Miracle Box
Dr Fan
 2002 3 Extremes II
Photographer (segment "Going Home")
 1992 Lucky Encounter
Master Lionhead
 1991 Sha Sha Jia Jia zhan qi lai
Yiu Bo-Bo
 1991 The Banquet
 1991 Qi wang
 1991 Double Impact
Hong Kong Marine Police
 1990 Curry and Pepper
 1989 Jin ye bu she fang (TV Series)
 1989 Little Cop
 1989 Qun long xi feng
Master 5
 1988 Nam jeng bin yuen
Chu Kar-Mann
 1988 Gam ye sing gwong chan lan
Man at Rally
 1988 Qi xiao fu
 1988 Tie jia wu di Ma Li Ya
 1988 The Eighth Happiness
Audience Member
 1987 Xia cu da zhang fu
Choi Sum
 1986 Din lo jing juen
Dr. Shum (as John Shum)
 1986 Pi li da la ba
 1985 Sheng dan qi yu jie liang yuan
Stewart Pik / Lion Head
 1985 Huang jia shi jie
 1985 Sheng si xian
Mr. Cheung
 1984 Wheels on Meals
Laughing Patient (uncredited)
 1984 Pom Pom
Beethoven / Johnny
 1983 Tui xiu tan chang
Liu King
 1983 Winners & Sinners
Curly (as John Shum)
 1981 Mo deng tian shi
 1981 Gui ma zhi duo xing
Piano Player
 1980 Dangerous Encounters of the First Kind
Interpol Officer
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kin-Fun Sham | John Shum

Message Boards

Discuss John Sham on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page