No photo available. Represent Mark Sandman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 200,678 this week

Mark Sandman (1952–1999)

Not much is publicly known about the early life of Mark Sandman, and that is just the way he wanted it. Friendly but private, Sandman preferred to discuss his professional work instead of himself. This much is known: Sandman was born on the 24th of September, 1952 and grew up in Newton, Massachusetts. Sometime after graduating from college he ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 46) in Palestrina, Lazio, Italy

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 29 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mark Sandman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Wild Things
Wild Things Music Department
(1998)
Definitely, Maybe
Definitely, Maybe Soundtrack
(2008)
Get Shorty
Get Shorty Soundtrack
(1995)
The Mod Squad
The Mod Squad Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2009 Skjult (writer: "Let's Take a Trip Together" - as Mark J. Sandman)
 2008 Swing Vote (writer: "In Spite Of Me")
 2008 Definitely, Maybe (writer: "In Spite of Me" (1993))
 2008 August (writer: "The Night")
 2003 A Man Apart (writer: "Buena")
 2002 29 Palms (writer: "I Had My Chance")
 2002 Desert Saints (writer: "A Good Woman is Hard to Find")
 2000 Attraction (writer: "The Night")
 2000 Luckytown (producer: "I Think She Likes Me") / (writer: "I Think She Likes Me")
 2000 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The F Word (2000) ... (writer: "Super Sex")
 2000 Condo Painting (Documentary) (writer: "Smoking With Birds In The Park")
 1999 The Mod Squad (producer: "You're an Artist") / (writer: "You're an Artist")
 1999 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Boca (1999) ... (writer: "Buena")
 1998 Phoenix (writer: "11 O'Clock")
 1998 In God's Hands (writer: "You Speak My Language")
 1998 Wild Things (writer: "I Had My Chance", "Murder For The Money")
 1997 Still Breathing (writer: "Buena")
 1997 Nothing to Lose (writer: "Honey White", "Buena", "Have A Lucky Day")
 1997 The Maker (writer: "YOU LOOK LIKE RAIN")
 1997 Lovelife (writer: "Candy")
 1997 Ulee's Gold (writer: "Buena")
 1996 2 Days in the Valley (writer: "Gone for Good")
 1996 Beautiful Girls (writer: "Honey White")
 1996 Jon Stewart: Unleavened (TV Movie) (writer: "Buena")
 1995 Get Shorty (writer: "I Had My Chance", "Bo's Veranda")
 1995 Senior Trip (writer: "Yes")
 1995 Georgia ("CURE FOR PAIN")
 1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (writer: "Mile High")
 1995 Bad Company (writer: "YOU LOOK LIKE RAIN")
 1994 Spanking the Monkey (writer: "Sheila", "Thursday", "Let's Take A Trip Together", "In Spite Of Me", "Mary, Won't You Call My Name")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Bassist, singer and composer for American rock group Morphine, 1989-1999. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The word 'Morphine' comes from the word 'Morpheus,' who is the god of dreams, and that kind appealed to us as a concept...I've heard there's a drug called 'morphine' but that's not where we're coming from...we were dreaming, Morpheus comes into our dreams...and we woke up and started this band...we're all wrapped up in this dream messages, and we were compelled to start this band. See more »

Trivia:

He founded the Hi-n-Dry studio in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He slowly converted his old living quarters (a large loft) into a fully functional recording studio where many of Morphine's songs were developed and recorded. Since his death, his bandmates Dana Colley and Billy Conway have run the studio commercially and it is now the center of Hi-n-Dry records, a small independent label founded in ... See more »

Nickname:

Man of Sand See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page