STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 40,197 this week

Terry Sanders (I)


Terry Sanders was born on December 20, 1931 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Return with Honor (1998), The Legend of Marilyn Monroe (1966) and Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper (1995). He is married to Freida Lee Mock. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Terry Sanders? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 161 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Terry Sanders.

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
 2008 Fighting for Life (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Wrestling with Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Wrestling with Angels: Playwright Tony Kushner (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 The American Experience (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Return with Honor (2000) ... (producer)
 1998 Return with Honor (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper (Documentary short) (producer)
 1994 Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (Documentary) (producer)
 1990 Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember (Documentary short) (producer)
 1988 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- Lillian Gish: The Actor's Life for Me (1988) ... (producer)
 1987 Slow Fires: On the Preservation of the Human Record (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1982 Screenwriters: Word Into Image (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Robert Towne (1982) ... (producer)
- Carl Foreman (1982) ... (producer)
- Neil Simon (1982) ... (producer)
- Eleanor Perry (1982) ... (producer)
- Paul Mazursky (1982) ... (producer)
 1976 The Glory Road West (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1975 National Geographic Specials (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- This Britain: Heritage of the Sea (1975) ... (producer)
 1973 Four Stones for Kanemitsu (Documentary short) (producer)
 1966 The Legend of Marilyn Monroe (Documentary) (producer)
 1963 Hollywood and the Stars (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- They Went That-a-way (1963) ... (producer)
 1962 War Hunt (producer)
 1962 Story Of... (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Story of a Writer (1962) ... (producer)
 1959 Crime & Punishment, USA (producer)
 1954 A Time Out of War (Short) (producer)
 1951 Subject: Narcotics (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Terry Barrett Sanders
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Denis Sanders

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Petition for a Special Edition DVD of 'The Night of the Hunter': Sign up gloria-47
Discuss Terry Sanders on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page