STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,819 this week

Dominique Sanda (I)


Dominique Sanda was born in 1948, in Paris, France. When she was 16, she left her upper-class family and married, but divorced two years later. She found a temporary job as a Vogue model, when Robert Bresson gave her the starring part in his absorbing drama Une femme douce (1969); she was quite impressive as a young woman who commits suicide when ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Nov 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Jan 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 May 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dominique Sanda's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Crimson Rivers
The Crimson Rivers Sister Andrée
(2000)
1900
1900 Ada Fiastri Paulhan
(1976)
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Micòl Finzi Contini
(1970)
Une Chambre en Ville
Une Chambre en Ville Edith Leroyer
(1982)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (44 credits)
 2014 Saint Laurent
Lucienne Saint Laurent
 2013 Un beau dimanche
Liliane Cambière
 2007 Suster N
Rose
 2000 The Crimson Rivers
Sister Andrée
 1999 Garage Olimpo
Diane
 1995 Brennendes Herz
Peggy
 1993 Der grüne Heinrich
La mère
 1993 Rosenemil
Bertha
 1993 Der Fall Lucona
Lili Wolff
 1992 The Journey
Helena
 1990 I, the Worst of All
La Virreina
 1990 Tolgo il disturbo
Carla
 1989 Up to Date
Carol
 1988 Les mendiants
Hélène
 1986 Corps et biens
Helene
 1984 Le matelot 512
La Commandante / Mireille
 1983 Poussière d'empire
Nun
 1982 Une Chambre en Ville
Edith Leroyer
 1982 L'indiscrétion
Béatrice
 1980 Le voyage en douce
Hélène
 1978 The Song of Roland
Anna
 1978 Utopia
Sylvie
 1977 Damnation Alley
Janice
 1976 The Inheritance
Irene Carelli Ferramonti
 1974 Steppenwolf
Hermine
 1974 Conversation Piece
Madre del professore (uncredited)
 1973 The MacKintosh Man
Mrs. Smith
 1973 Story of a Love Story
Natalie
 1971 Sans mobile apparent
Sandra Forest
 1970 The Garden of the Finzi-Continis
Micòl Finzi Contini
 1969 Une femme douce
Elle
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 15 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In the 1970s, she lived with actor/director Christian Marquand, with whom she had a son, Yann Marquand. See more »

Trademark:

Her voice

Nickname:

Domino

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page