No photo available. Represent Sonia Sanchez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,180 this week

Sonia Sanchez (I)

Sonia Sanchez was born on September 9, 1934 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA as Wilsonia Benita Driver. She is an actress and writer, known for The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 (2011), 4 Walls (2007) and Ursula Rucker: Poet (2008). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Are you primed for the "The Defenders" to make their small-screen debut? See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3063 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonia Sanchez's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 2017 Harlem Love (Short) (completed) (voice)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: (voice) for Chrysler (2000)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sonja Sanchez
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How to tell you about this aristocratic word sorcerer with a commoner's eye? [on the 'March on Washington'] How to make you hear our tears as he welcomed our souls and held his heart in our hands? This Martin Luther King man was a 'cande jondo', a deep song of Africa. The South. The Americas. He came toward us with staccato speech and rhythm of the spirit. And his passion entered this American ... See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page