STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 651 this week

Roselyn Sanchez


Roselyn Sanchez was born on April 2, 1973 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. She is an actress, known for Act of Valor (2012), Rush Hour 2 (2001) and Without a Trace (2002). She has been married to Eric Winter since November 29, 2008. They have two children. She was previously married to Gary Stretch. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 27 Oct 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Oct 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roselyn Sanchez's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Act of Valor
Act of Valor Lisa Morales
(2012)
Rush Hour 2
Rush Hour 2 Isabella Molina
(2001)
Without a Trace
Without a Trace Elena Delgado
(2005-2009)
The Game Plan
The Game Plan Monique Vasquez
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 2018 Traffik (completed)
Malia
 2016 Death of a Vegas Showgirl (TV Movie)
Debbie Flores Narvaez
 2013-2016 Devious Maids (TV Series)
Carmen Luna
- I Saw the Shine (2016) ... Carmen Luna
- Grime and Punishment (2016) ... Carmen Luna
- Much Ado About Buffing (2016) ... Carmen Luna
- Blood, Sweat and Smears (2016) ... Carmen Luna
- The Maid Who Knew Too Much (2016) ... Carmen Luna
 2016 Telenovela (TV Series)
Weather woman
- The Hurricane (2016) ... Weather woman
 2014 Familia en venta (TV Series)
Lili / Lily
- Episode #1.13 (2014) ... Lili
- Episode #1.12 (2014) ... Lili
- Episode #1.11 (2014) ... Lili
- Episode #1.10 (2014) ... Lili
- Episode #1.9 (2014) ... Lili
 2013 Newsreaders (TV Series)
Flavia Acai
- Pubic Hair Crisis (2013) ... Flavia Acai
 2012 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
Carmen Luna
- Finishing the Hat (2012) ... Carmen Luna (uncredited)
 2012 Act of Valor
Lisa Morales
 2011 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series)
Assistant District Attorney Valerie Hudson
- Can I Get a Witness? (2011) ... Assistant District Attorney Valerie Hudson
 2010 Venus & Vegas
Kristen
 2009 Royal Pains (TV Series)
Sofia Santos
- Crazy Love (2009) ... Sofia Santos
 2005-2009 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Elena Delgado
- Undertow (2009) ... Elena Delgado
- True (2009) ... Elena Delgado
- Devotion (2009) ... Elena Delgado
- Labyrinths (2009) ... Elena Delgado
- Hard Landing (2009) ... Elena Delgado
 2009 The Perfect Sleep
Porphyria
 2007 The Game Plan
Monique Vasquez
 2006/I Yellow
Amaryllis Campos (as Roselyn Sánchez)
 2005 Shooting Gallery (Video)
Jezebel Black
 2005 Cayo
Young Julia
 2005 Underclassman
Karen Lopez
 2005 Kojak (TV Series)
ADA Carmen Warrick
- All Bets Off: Part 2 (2005) ... ADA Carmen Warrick
- All Bets Off: Part 1 (2005) ... ADA Carmen Warrick
- Music of the Night (2005) ... ADA Carmen Warrick
- Fathers and Sons (2005) ... ADA Carmen Warrick
- East Sixties (2005) ... ADA Carmen Warrick
 2005 State Property 2
D.A.
 2005 Edison
Maria
 2003-2004 Dragnet (TV Series)
Det. Elana Macias / Det. Lisa Macias
- Riddance (2004) ... Det. Elana Macias
- Abduction (2004) ... Det. Elana Macias
- Coyote (2003) ... Det. Lisa Macias
 2004 Larceny
Angela
 2003 Chasing Papi
Lorena
 2003 Basic
Nunez
 2002 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Maria
- Drew Tries Hot Salsa (2002) ... Maria
 2002 In-Laws (TV Series)
Danny Sanchez
- If You Can't Stand the Heat (2002) ... Danny Sanchez
 2002 Nightstalker
Gabriella Martinez
 2002 Boat Trip
Gabriella
 2002 Miss Miami (TV Movie)
 2001 Rush Hour 2
Isabella Molina
 2000 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Belinda Cruz / Delinda Santiago
- Land Pirates (2000) ... Belinda Cruz
- Jump Start (2000) ... Delinda Santiago
 1999 Held Up
Trina
 1999 Ryan Caulfield: Year One (TV Series)
Kim Veras
- Po-Piggity and Other Racial Slurs (1999) ... Kim Veras
- Pilot (1999) ... Kim Veras
 1997-1998 Fame L.A. (TV Series)
Lili Arguelo
- Green Eyed Monster (1998) ... Lili Arguelo
- Lili Vanilli (1998) ... Lili Arguelo
- The Boys and the Band (1998) ... Lili Arguelo
- Music Lessons (1998) ... Lili Arguelo
- The Key to Success (1998) ... Lili Arguelo
 1996-1997 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Pilar Domingo
- Episode dated 13 December 1997 (1997) ... Pilar Domingo
- Episode dated 14 November 1997 (1997) ... Pilar Domingo
- Episode dated 13 November 1997 (1997) ... Pilar Domingo
- Episode dated 12 November 1997 (1997) ... Pilar Domingo
- Episode dated 16 October 1997 (1997) ... Pilar Domingo
 1992 Captain Ron
Clarise, Island Girl
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Infomercial: Appeared in an infomercial, hosted by Alyssa Milano and Chaz Dean, for Chaz's "WEN" healthy hair care system. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rosalyn Sanchez | Roselyn Sánchez

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I thought it would be easy. I thought it'd take me one year to be Salma Hayek. See more »

Trivia:

Married fiancé Eric Winter in Puerto Rico on November 29, 2008. The ceremony was attended by family and close friends, including actress Eva Longoria. See more »

Nickname:

Ros See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now