No photo available. Represent Mike Sammes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 142,360 this week

Mike Sammes (1928–2001)

Mike Sammes was born on February 19, 1928 in Reigate, Surrey, England. He is known for his work on Oh Brother! (1968), The Benny Hill Show (1967) and The Sky's the Limit (1971). He died on May 19, 2001 in Reigate. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mike Sammes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Oh Brother!
Oh Brother! Music Department
(1968-1970)
The Benny Hill Show
The Benny Hill Show Music Department
(1967)
The Sky's the Limit
The Sky's the Limit Music Department
(1971)
Oh, Father!
Oh, Father! Music Department
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (10 credits)
 1983 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Getting Sam Home (1983) ... (musical director: choir - uncredited)
 1973 Oh, Father! (TV Series) (musical director - 7 episodes)
- Bid Time Return (1973) ... (musical director)
- The Old Adam (1973) ... (musical director)
- Just Impediment (1973) ... (musical director)
- Angels and Ministers (1973) ... (musical director)
- A Little Law (1973) ... (musical director)
 1972 BBC Show of the Week (TV Series) (choir director - 1 episode)
- Keith Michell at the Piccadilly (1972) ... (choir director)
 1971 The Sky's the Limit (TV Series) (composer: theme music - 1971)
 1971 Kraft Music Hall Presents: The Des O'Connor Show (TV Series) (choral director - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 18 September 1971 (1971) ... (choral director)
- Episode dated 26 June 1971 (1971) ... (choral director)
 1968-1970 Oh Brother! (TV Series) (musical director - 19 episodes)
- The Fullness of His Days (1970) ... (musical director)
- A Stone of Stumbling (1970) ... (musical director)
- The Hand of Esau (1970) ... (musical director)
- A Fool Returneth (1970) ... (musical director)
- The Laughter of a Fool (1970) ... (musical director)
 1967 The Benny Hill Show (TV Movie) (choral director)
 1967 The Avengers (TV Series) (solo singer - 1 episode)
- The Joker (1967) ... (solo singer - uncredited)
 1965 The Bed-Sit Girl (TV Series) (composer - 1 episode)
- The Air Hostess (1965) ... (composer: incidental music)
 1961 Supercar (TV Series) (singer - 25 episodes)
- The White Line (1961) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- The Tracking of Masterspy (1961) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- Crash Landing (1961) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- Supercar Take One (1961) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
- The Magic Carpet (1961) ... (singer: theme song - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contributed to the album: "Songs from Walt Disney's Jungle Book" See more »

Alternate Names:

Mike Sammes Singers
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Mike Sammes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page