No photo available. Represent Bert Salzman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 255,821 this week

Bert Salzman (1931–2016)

Bert Salzman was born in 1931 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a director and writer, known for Angel and Big Joe (1975), Tales of the Unexpected (1979) and The Shopping Bag Lady (1976). He died on November 29, 2016 in Sonoma, California, USA. See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Salzman's work have you seen?
Won 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Angel and Big Joe
(1975)
Tales of the Unexpected
(1981-1984)
The Shopping Bag Lady
(1976)
Geronimo Jones
Geronimo Jones Director
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 1981-1984 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Proxy (1984)
- In the Bag (1982)
- A Woman's Help (1981)
 1981 Just Jessie (TV Movie)
 1978-1980 NBC Special Treat (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1975-1977 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1976 The Shopping Bag Lady (TV Short)
 1975 Angel and Big Joe (Short)
 1970 Geronimo Jones (Short)
 1968 Joshua (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bertram Salzman

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now