No photo available. Represent Lyda Salmonova? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,696 this week

Lyda Salmonova (1889–1968)

Lyda Salmonova was born on July 14, 1889 in Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary. She was an actress, known for The Golem (1920), The Student of Prague (1913) and The Golem (1915). She was married to Paul Wegener. She died on November 18, 1968 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 271 people
created 05 Jul 2012
 
a list of 3638 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lyda Salmonova's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Golem
The Golem Miriam, des Rabbi Tochter
(1920)
The Student of Prague
The Student of Prague Lyduschka, a Gypsy Girl
(1913)
The Golem
The Golem Jessica
(1915)
The Lion's Bride
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 1922 Herzog Ferrantes Ende
Beatrice
 1922 Lucrezia Borgia
Diabola, Tierbändigerin
 1922 The Loves of Pharaoh
Makeda
 1921/I Brennendes Land
Mascha
 1921 The Lost Shadow
Dorotheas Pflegeschwester Barbara
 1920 The Golem
Miriam, des Rabbi Tochter
 1920 Die Tänzerin Barberina
Tänzerin Barberina Campanini
 1919 Der Galeerensträfling
Victorine
 1919 Malaria
Solotänzerin Tatjana Sergeijowna
 1919 Gegen den Bruderkrieg (Short)
 1918 Der fremde Fürst
Eva, Brodersens Tochter
 1918 Apokalypse (Short)
 1917 Hans Trutz im Schlaraffenland
Marthe, Frau des Hans Trutz
 1917 Der Yoghi
Myra
 1916 Rübezahls Hochzeit
Elfe
 1916 Peter Lump
Dirne
 1915 Die Rache des Blutes (Short)
 1914 Kadra Sâfa
 1913 Die ideale Gattin (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. Salmonowa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

From time to time she played at the theater again, the last time at the beginning of the 30s. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page