No photo available. Represent Peter Salim? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,908 this week

Peter Salim (1939–1994)

Peter Salim was born on May 10, 1939 in San Juan, Puerto Rico as Peter Michael Salim. He is known for his work on In the Heat of the Night (1988), Murder, She Wrote (1984) and All the President's Men (1976). He died on February 2, 1994 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Salim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

In the Heat of the Night
In the Heat of the Night Cinematographer
(1988-1991)
Murder, She Wrote
Murder, She Wrote Cinematographer
(1991-1993)
All the President's Men
All the President's Men Camera and Electrical Department
(1976)
CHiPs
CHiPs Cinematographer
(1980-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
 1991-1993 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (director of photography - 40 episodes)
- Love's Deadly Desire (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Ship of Thieves (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Lone Witness (1993) ... (director of photography)
- Dead to Rights (1993) ... (director of photography)
- The Big Kill (1993) ... (director of photography)
 1988-1991 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (director of photography - 63 episodes)
- A Turning (1991) ... (director of photography)
- No Other Road (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Just a Country Boy (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Laid to Waste (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Paper Castles (1991) ... (director of photography)
 1986-1988 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- Haunting (1988)
- McAllister (1988)
- Hawk's Eyes (1988)
- Watercolors (1988)
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Fast Company (1983)
- Firepower (1983)
- Brat Patrol (1983)
 1981-1982 Magnum, P.I. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (15 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Peter Salem
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Peter Salim is one of eight siblings (Anthony Salim, Carmelita (Salim) Cirocco, Barbara (Salim) Pfriem, Milton Salim, Paul Salim, Gloria (Salim) Brown, Dennis Salim. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page