STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 313 this week

Soupy Sales (1926–2009)


Soupy Sales was born on January 28, 1926 in Franklinton, North Carolina, USA as Milton Supman. He was an actor, known for The Match Game (1962), Holy Man (1998) and The Hollywood Squares (1965). He was married to Trudy Carson and Barbara Fox. He died on October 22, 2009 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 136 people
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soupy Sales's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Match Game
The Match Game Team Captain / Himself / Himself - Team Captain
(1966-1969)
Holy Man
Holy Man Himself
(1998)
The Hollywood Squares
The Hollywood Squares Himself / Himself - The Center Square / Himself - Center Square
(1967-1978)
The $10,000 Pyramid
(1973-1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
 2002 The Griffin and the Minor Canon (TV Movie)
Messenger 2
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series)
Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
- Zodiak Attack - Part 2 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Zodiak Attack - Part 1 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Wave Goodbye (2001) ... Sonny Dey
 1996 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Mr. Martini
- Easy Street (1996) ... Mr. Martini
 1994 Wings (TV Series)
Fred Gardner
- Miss Jenkins (1994) ... Fred Gardner
 1990 True Blue (TV Series)
- Blue Monday (1990)
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
Howard Filby
- The Farmer's Daughter (1989) ... Howard Filby
 1979 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Victor Marshall
 1977 Don't Push, I'll Charge When I'm Ready (TV Movie)
Santola
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Walter (segment "Love and the Wishing Star") / (segment "Love and the Big Surprise")
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Lance Bradford
- Our Hero the Banker (1969) ... Lance Bradford
- The Hero (1969) ... Lance Bradford
 1966 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Fred Brady / Fireman Smokey
- The Hoofer (1966) ... Fred Brady
- Where There's Smokey (1966) ... Fireman Smokey
 1964 Route 66 (TV Series)
Harlan Livingston III
- This Is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Hurts You (1964) ... Harlan Livingston III
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Henry Geller
- Who Killed Mr. X? (1963) ... Henry Geller
 1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Hank Salamanca
- The McCoy Sound (1963) ... Hank Salamanca
 1963 McKeever & the Colonel (TV Series)
T. Lemoyne Days III
- The Old Grad (1963) ... T. Lemoyne Days III
 1962 Ensign O'Toole (TV Series)
Johnson
- Operation: Jinx (1962) ... Johnson
 1960 The Rebel (TV Series)
Meyers / Stable Owner
- The Hope Chest (1960) ... Meyers
- The Legacy (1960) ... Stable Owner
 1959 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
Host
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (68 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Pachalafaka". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mr. Soupy Sales
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Once I found out that adults were watching, too, I never consciously changed anything to play to them. See more »

Trivia:

Met his wife, dancer Trudy Carson, while performing on The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where can I write to Soupy? sherlockclark
Lunch with Soupy (DETROIT) stevensrob
Soupy Sales Passing lazihead
Soupy on Twitter? spiralsofwhite
HELLO SOUPY songwriter2day
Soupy Sales Auditorium Huntington High School!! willsauer-1
Discuss Soupy Sales on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page