No photo available. Represent Leopoldo Salcedo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,412 this week

Leopoldo Salcedo (1912–1998)

Leopoldo Salcedo was born on March 12, 1912 in San Roque, Cavite City, Cavite, Philippines. He was an actor and director, known for Madugong paghihiganti (1963), The Moises Padilla Story (1961) and Burlesk Queen (1977). He died on June 11, 1998 in Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leopoldo Salcedo's work have you seen?
3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Moises Padilla Story
The Moises Padilla Story Moises Padilla / Moising
(1961)
Burlesk Queen
Burlesk Queen Mang Roque
(1977)
Ganito kami noon... Paano kayo ngayon?
Ganito kami noon... Paano kayo ngayon? Fortunato 'Atong' Capili
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (231 credits)
 1993 Sakay
Sakay's Father
 1989 The Black Cobra 2
Inspector
 1988 Boy Negro
Carlos Cayanan
 1986 Pepe Saclao: Public Enemy No. 1
Governor Almonte
 1985 Private Show
Ador
 1985 Anak ng Tondo
Badong
 1984 Pieta: Ikalawang aklat
Mr. Ledesma
 1983 Juramentado
 1982 Bambang
 1982 Utakan
 1982 Waywaya
 1980 Ang leon at ang kuting
Salvador
 1979 Isang araw isang buhay
Judge Perfecto Unson
 1978 Blood Run
 1977 Burlesk Queen
Mang Roque
 1976 Ganito kami noon... Paano kayo ngayon?
Fortunato 'Atong' Capili
 1976 Taho-ichi
 1976 Karunungang itim (Short)
 1975 Andalucia
Don Taciano
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa
Pablo Ramirez (segment 4)
 1975 Anino ng araw
 1975 Anak ng araw
 1974 Vivian Volta
 1974 Savage Sisters
Gen. Balthazar
 1974 Biktima
Atty. Andrade
 1973 Darna and the Giants
Alkalde (uncredited)
 1972 Bandolera
 1972 Adbenturero
 1972 Berdugo
 1972 Viva Zaldo
 1972 El vibora
Gismundo
 1971 Plaza Miranda
 1971 Adios mi amor
 1971 Beast of the Yellow Night
Insp. de Santos
 1970 Crisis
 1970 Kidnappers
 1969 Stoney
High Commissioner Suwono
 1969 Bimbo
 1969 Palanca
 1969 El tigre
 1968 Anino ni Sisa
 1968 Combat Killers
Gen. Kenji Takahashi
 1968 De colores
 1968 Simarron Brothers
Father
 1966 Room 69
 1966 W.I.A. Wounded in Action
Maj. Armando De Leon
 1964 Scout Rangers
 1964 Contra Cuatro
 1963 The Big Four
 1963 Cry of Battle
Manuel Careo
 1963 No Way Out
 1962 The Raiders of Leyte Gulf
Col. Lino Sebastian
 1961 The Moises Padilla Story
Moises Padilla / Moising
 1959 Big Time Berto
His Victims
 1959 Sandra
 1958 Obra Maestra (segment "Macao")
 1958 Mga liham kay Tiya Dely (segment "Fifth Story")
 1958 4 na pulubi
 1958 Zorina
 1957 Bicol Express
 1956 Katawang lupa
 1955 Magica blanca
 1954 Mister Dupong
 1954 Eskandalosa
 1954 Pusong ginto
 1954 Parole
 1953 Looban
 1953 Tampalasan
 1953 Makabuhay
 1953 Blood of Bataan
Lt. Ricardo Ramirez
 1953 Highway 54
 1952 Neneng ko
 1951 Amor mio
 1951 Irog, paalam
 1950 The Spell
 1950 Hantik
Lover
 1950 Huramentado
 1949 Florante at Laura
Florante
 1949 Haiskul
 1949 Capas
 1949 El diablo
 1949 Kayumanggi
 1948 Siete Dolores
 1947 Tandang sora
 1947 Kamagong
 1947 Ina
 1946 Death March
 1944 The Dawn of Freedom
Capt. Reyes
 1943 Tiya Juana
 1942 Prinsipe Teñoso
Prinsipe Teñoso
 1942 Caviteño
 1941 Rosalinda
 1941 Ararong ginto
 1941 Ilang-ilang
 1941 Villa Hermosa
 1940 Alitaptap
 1940 Cariñosa
 1940 Magdalena
 1939 Sakay
Julian Montalan
 1939 Walang sugat
 1937 Via crucis
 1937 Taong demonyo
 1937 Lihim ng Ina
 1936 Ang Itinapon
 1935 Anak ng Pare
 1934 Sawing Palad
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Yvonne Salcedo, is daughter of the Leopoldo Salcedo with Merle Tuazon. See more »

Nickname:

Pol See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Leopoldo Salcedo on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page