No photo available. Represent Hiroyuki Sakai? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 100,126 this week

Hiroyuki Sakai (I)

Hiroyuki Sakai was born on April 2, 1942 in Kagoshima, Japan. He is an actor, known for Iron Chef (1993), Iron Chef America: Battle of the Masters (2004) and The Making of Iron Chef America (2004). See full bio »

'Shazam!' Confirmed by Director David F. Sandberg

David F. Sandberg confirms he'll be directing the DC Extended Universe movie Shazam to Kevin Smith. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hiroyuki Sakai's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Iron Chef
Iron Chef Actor
(1994-2001)
Sumâto raunji
Sumâto raunji Himself
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2008 Ai no mukidashi
Koike Buka
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2011 Sumâto raunji (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.18 (2011) ... Himself
- Episode #1.17 (2011) ... Himself
 2010 MasterChef Australia (TV Series)
Himself - Guest Chef
- Invention Test 12 (2010) ... Himself - Guest Chef
 2004 Iron Chef America: Battle of the Masters (TV Series)
Iron Chef French
 2004 Iron Chef America: The Series (TV Series)
Himself - Iron Chef French
- Flay vs. Sakai: Trout (2004) ... Himself - Iron Chef French
 2004 The Making of Iron Chef America (TV Movie)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2012 Iron Chef America Countdown (TV Series)
Himself - Iron Chef
- I Can't Believe I'm Eating This! (2012) ... Himself - Iron Chef
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born in 1942, in Kagoshima Prefecture. Sakai cooks with a flexible style of French cuisine. He made his name by creating dishes that reflected both the Japanese seasons, as well as the mood of France. The dishes Sakai creates on the spur of the moment are nothing short of genius. Hiroyuki Sakai is also known as the "Delacroix of French Cuisine."

Nickname:

Seafood Sakai See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page