No photo available. Represent Michel Saint-Denis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 228,263 this week

Michel Saint-Denis (1897–1971)

Michel Saint-Denis was born on September 13, 1897 in Beauvais, Oise, France. He was a producer and director, known for Twelfth Night (1939), A Man Alone (1962) and The Black Arrow (1951). He was married to Marie Ostroga and Suria Magito. He died on July 31, 1971 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in London, England, UK

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Related News

Jerome Willis obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michel Saint-Denis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Twelfth Night
Twelfth Night Producer
(1939)
A Man Alone
A Man Alone Himself
(1962)
The Black Arrow
The Black Arrow Producer
(1951)
The Cherry Orchard
The Cherry Orchard Miscellaneous Crew
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 1951 The Black Arrow (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Part 2 (1951) ... (producer)
- Part 1 (1951) ... (producer)
 1939 Twelfth Night (TV Movie) (producer) / (stage producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 1939 Twelfth Night (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1936 Secret Agent
Coachman (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1962 The Cherry Orchard (TV Movie) (theatre director)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1962 A Man Alone (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Thomas Dekker's play, "The Witch of Edmonton", at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Edith Evans, Alec Guinness, Michael Redgrave and Marius Goring in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Saint-Denis
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page