No photo available. Represent Ryûji Saikachi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 405,198 this week

Ryûji Saikachi

Ryûji Saikachi was born on March 27, 1928 in Tokyo, Japan. He is an actor, known for Anne of Green Gables (1979), Tokyo Godfathers (2003) and Castle in the Sky (1986). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ryûji Saikachi? Add or change photos

Top 25 Trivia Items From the Last 25 Years

Here are some amazing facts and figures to deepen your appreciation of the movies you love.

See the full list

Related News

Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
| Planet Fury

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryûji Saikachi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 2010 Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (Video Game)
Sneezy (Japanese version, voice)
 2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game)
Rafiki (Japanese version, voice)
 2004 Paranoia Agent (TV Series)
Old Man
- Happy Family Planning (2004) ... Old Man (voice)
- MHz (2004) ... Old Man (voice)
- The Holy Warrior (2004) ... Old Man (voice)
- Double Lips (2004) ... Old Man (voice)
- The Golden Shoes (2004) ... Old Man (voice)
 2003 Tokyo Godfathers
Aged Man (voice)
 2003 Wolf's Rain (TV Series)
- Consciously (2003) ... Elder (Japanese version, voice)
- Oashisu no yume, Dream of Oasis (2003) ... Elder (Japanese version, voice)
 2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV Series)
Old Man (Japanese version, voice)
 2002 InuYasha (TV Series)
- The Red Tetsusaiga Breaks the Barrier (2002) ... Taigokumaru (voice)
- Shiori's Family and Inuyasha's Feelings (2002) ... Taigokumaru (voice)
 2001 Dragon Ball Z (TV Series)
Dai Kaio
- Take Flight Videl (2001) ... Dai Kaio (Japanese version, voice)
 1995 Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn
Grand Kaiô (Japanese version, voice)
 1992 Snatcher CD-ROMantic (Video Game)
Harry Benson (voice)
 1992 Silent Mobius 2
Old Man (voice)
 1991 Ningyo no mori (Video)
Shiina (voice)
 1991 Soju Senshi Psychic Wars
Elder (Japanese version, voice)
 1990 Hidari no O'Clock! (TV Mini-Series)
Maki's grandfather (voice)
 1989 The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli (TV Series)
Fergus (1989)
- Mowgli Comes to the Jungle: Part 1 (1989) ... Fergus (1989) (voice)
 1989 Legend of Lemnear (Video)
Old Mage (voice)
 1986 Dragon Ball (TV Series)
Village Headman
- To the City in the West and Buruma's House (1986) ... Village Headman
- You're in Danger, Eigthie! (1986) ... Village Headman
- The End of Muscle Tower (1986) ... Village Headman
- Dagner! The Alter Ego Technique (1986) ... Village Headman
 1986 Castle in the Sky
Old Engineer (voice)
 1985 Odin
Floy (voice)
 1984 Hokuto no Ken (TV Series)
 1983 Unico in the Island of Magic
Trojan Horse (voice)
 1983 Armored Trooper Votoms (TV Series)
 1983 Harmagedon: Genma taisen
Yogin (voice)
 1982 Gauche the Cellist
 1979 Galaxy Express 999
Bartender (voice)
 1979 Julie the Wild Rose (TV Series)
 1975 Kamen Rider Amazon: The Movie (Short)
Mogura Beastman
 1973 Gatchaman (TV Series)
- Sôsai Ekksu wa dare reda (1973) ... Henjinman-hakase
 1971 Tensai Bakabon (TV Series)
ReReRe no Ojisan (voice)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ryûji Kai | Ryuuji Saikachi

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ryûji Saikachi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page