No photo available. Represent Lu Säuberlich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 113,151 this week

Lu Säuberlich (1911–1976)

Lu Säuberlich was born on November 9, 1911 in Bremen, Germany. She was an actress, known for Der amerikanische Traum (1962), Mond über dem Fjord (1959) and Amerika oder der Verschollene (1969). She was married to Wilfried Seyferth. She died on August 5, 1976 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in Berlin, Germany

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lu Säuberlich's work have you seen?

Known For

Mond über dem Fjord
(1959)
Amerika oder der Verschollene
(1969)
Flint
Flint Viktoria
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1975 Berlin - 0:00 bis 24:00 (TV Series)
Frau Klütze
- Der Geburtstag (1975) ... Frau Klütze
 1974 Hier kocht der Chef (TV Series)
Oma
 1973 Drüben bei Lehmanns (TV Series)
Oberin
- Ernst des Lebens (1973) ... Oberin
 1973 Zu einem Mord gehören zwei (TV Movie)
Frau Bräuer
 1972 Flint (TV Movie)
Viktoria
 1971 Yvonne, Prinzessin von Burgund (TV Movie)
Königin Margarethe
 1971 Die Weber (TV Movie)
Frau Welzel
 1970 Die Schatzgräbergeschichte (TV Movie)
Frau Labrande
 1969 Amerika oder der Verschollene (TV Movie)
Oberköchin
 1969 La felicità... (TV Movie)
 1968 Das Haus mit den sieben Stockwerken (TV Short)
Schwester Mechthild
 1966 The Garden Party (TV Movie)
Bozene Pludek - seine Mutter
 1965 Again the Ringer
Gouvernante
 1964 Ein Frauenarzt klagt an
Haushälterin Caroline
 1962 Der amerikanische Traum (TV Movie)
Mammi
 1960 Bumerang
Frau Stern
 1959 Mond über dem Fjord (TV Movie)
Marie
 1955 Der Biberpelz (TV Movie)
Frau Motes
 1954 Türen - Türen - Türen... (TV Movie)
 1952 Postlagernd Turteltaube
Lena Forche, Redakteurin
 1945 Das Mädchen Juanita
Edelgund Jendl, Gast des Konsuls
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1972: Dubbing voice of Mary Wimbush in the German post-synchronized version of Robert Young's "Vampire Circus" (Circus der Vampire).

Alternate Names:

Lu Sauberlich
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Lu Säuberlich on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page