STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,604 this week

John Saint Ryan


Born in Burnley, Lancashire, UK in 1953. Saint Ryan spent much of his earlier life in the world of Martial Arts both as a fighter and a Teacher. It was this life that led him in to the world of independent films. In 1983 he was brought on board the Brit cult action movie GBH as a fight choreographer, and was subsequently asked to play one of the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 344 people
created 29 Jun 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 15 images
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Saint Ryan.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Stunts | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 2012 Revolution (TV Series)
Bandit #2
- Pilot (2012) ... Bandit #2
 2009 The Butcher
Illegal Surgeon
 2001 The Agency (TV Series)
SAS Leader
- Pilot (2001) ... SAS Leader
 2000 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series)
Colonel George Haviland
- Superstar (2000) ... Colonel George Haviland
 1999 Crusade (TV Series)
Technomage
- The Memory of War (1999) ... Technomage
 1998 Players (TV Series)
Martin Daggett
- Wrath of Con (1998) ... Martin Daggett
 1997 Cybill (TV Series)
Ryan
- Show Me the Minnie (1997) ... Ryan
 1997 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Series)
Druid
- Ancestral Evil (1997) ... Druid (as John St. Ryan)
 1997 Dark Skies (TV Series)
Colonel Dimitri Mironov
- Strangers in the Night (1997) ... Colonel Dimitri Mironov
 1997 L.A. Heat (TV Series)
Yuri
- For Whom the Bullet Tolls (1997) ... Yuri (as John St. Ryan)
 1996-1997 EZ Streets (TV Series)
Bo
- On the Left Side of the Angel (1997) ... Bo (as John St. Ryan)
- One Acquainted with the Night (1997) ... Bo (as John St. Ryan)
- Every Dog Has Its Day (1997) ... Bo (as John St. Ryan)
- St. Jude Took a Bullet (1997) ... Bo (as John St. Ryan)
- A Terrible Beauty (1997) ... Bo
 1997 Roar (TV Series)
Fergus
- Traps (1997) ... Fergus
- The Cage (1997) ... Fergus
- Tash (1997) ... Fergus
- Sweet Bridget (1997) ... Fergus
- Daybreak (1997) ... Fergus
 1996 The Sweeper (Video)
Richman
 1995-1996 Gargoyles (TV Series)
King Arthur
- Pendragon (1996) ... King Arthur (voice)
- Avalon: Part 3 (1995) ... King Arthur (voice, as St. John Ryan)
 1995 Babylon 5 (TV Series)
Troublemaker
- A Day in the Strife (1995) ... Troublemaker (as John St. Ryan)
 1995 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Jack Conroy
- Nan's Ghost (1995) ... Jack Conroy (as John St. Ryan)
- Nan's Ghost (1995) ... Jack Conroy (as John St. Ryan)
 1995 No Greater Love (TV Movie)
Titanic Officer with Moustache (uncredited)
 1995 The Heidi Chronicles (TV Movie)
Nick (as John St. Ryan)
 1993-1994 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Charlie Whelan
- Episode #1.3764 (1994) ... Charlie Whelan (as John St. Ryan)
- Episode #1.3763 (1994) ... Charlie Whelan (as John St. Ryan)
- Episode #1.3755 (1994) ... Charlie Whelan (as John St. Ryan)
- Episode #1.3754 (1994) ... Charlie Whelan (as John St. Ryan)
- Episode #1.3753 (1994) ... Charlie Whelan (as John St. Ryan)
 1993 CIA II: Target Alexa
Ralph Straker (as John Ryan)
 1993 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
Captain Finius Wideman
- Knight of Shadows (1993) ... Captain Finius Wideman
 1993 American Cyborg: Steel Warrior
Cyborg (as John Ryan)
 1992 The Assassinator
Chris McCall (as John Ryan)
 1992 The Eye of Satan (Video)
Camille Muhamed
 1991 Delta Force 3: The Killing Game
Sergei (as John Ryan)
 1991 Cover-Up
Mini-Bar Man
 1989 Screen Two (TV Series)
Nightclub Manager
- Angel Voices (1989) ... Nightclub Manager
 1988 Wipe Out (TV Mini-Series)
Jean-Marie Leletton
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... Jean-Marie Leletton (as John Barker)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Jean-Marie Leletton (as John Barker)
 1987 Floodtide (TV Mini-Series)
Capt. Gibson (as John Barker)
 1986 Into the Darkness (Video)
Jeff Conti
 1986 Gunpowder
Platoon Commander
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
William (segment "The Storyteller")
- The Storyteller/Nightsong (1986) ... William (segment "The Storyteller") (as Morgan Saint John)
 1986 MacGyver (TV Series)
Eddie
- The Assassin (1986) ... Eddie (as Morgan Saint John)
 1986 Scene (TV Series)
- Too Nice by Half! (1986) ... (as John Ryan)
 1983 G.B.H.
Big Nick Rafferty (as John Barker)
 1983 Target Eve Island
Colonel Mitri Petrovich
 1972 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Jameson (1987) (as John St Ryan)
 1963 General Hospital (TV Series)
McBride (1996)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Energizer batteries (1997)

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

John C. Barker | John Barker | Morgan Saint John | John St Ryan | John Ryan | St. John Ryan | John St. Ryan

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Message Boards

Recent Posts
John Saint Ryan reminds me of Sean Connery Mickolynj
Discuss John Saint Ryan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page