No photo available. Represent Willy Russell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,341 this week

Willy Russell

Willy Russell was born on August 23, 1947 in Whiston, Lancashire, England. He is a writer and composer, known for Shirley Valentine (1989), Educating Rita (1983) and Julie Walters and Friends (1991). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Willy Russell? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 463 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 119 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willy Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (9 credits)
 1996 Germans de sang (TV Movie) (play)
  Scene (TV Series documentary) (1 episode, 1975) (writer - 3 episodes, 1978 - 1993)
- Terraces (1993) ... (writer)
- Lies: Part 2 (1978) ... (writer)
- Lies: Part 1 (1978) ... (writer)
- Break In (1975)
 1991 Julie Walters and Friends (TV Movie) (written by)
 1991 Färdknäpp (TV Movie) (play)
 1988 Timmarna med Rita (TV Movie) (play "Educating Rita")
 1983 One Summer (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... (uncredited)
 1979 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- The Daughters of Albion (1979) ... (screenplay)
 1975-1978 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Our Day Out (1978) ... (writer)
- The Death of a Young, Young Man (1975) ... (writer)
 1974 2nd House (TV Series) (play "John, Paul, George, Ringo... and Bert" - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 November 1974 (1974) ... (play "John, Paul, George, Ringo... and Bert")
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Composer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Shirley Valentine," was performed at the Theatre Royal in Nottingham, England with Kate Fitzgerald in the cast. Richard Olivier was director. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

William Russell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1983 he won the Olivier Award for Best New Musical for the musical Blood Brothers See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Willy Russell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page