No photo available. Represent Mary Russell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 110,883 this week

Mary Russell (I) (1912–2005)

Mary Russell was born on April 22, 1912 in Oskaloosa, Iowa, USA as Mary Marcia Kalbach. She was an actress, known for The Riders of the Whistling Skull (1937), The Silver Trail (1937) and Man Bites Lovebug (1937). She was married to Paul Ames. She died on August 22, 2005 in San Rafael, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mary Russell.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1938 Squadron of Honor
Eve Rogers
 1938 Extortion
Betty Tisdelle
 1938 Women in Prison
Prisoner
 1937 Man Bites Lovebug (Short)
Imogene
 1937 Murder in Greenwich Village
Antoinette aka Angel Annie McGillicutty
 1937 The Silver Trail
Molly Welburn, aka Mary Allen
 1937 Larceny on the Air
Nurse (uncredited)
 1936 The Mandarin Mystery
Girl on Street Corner
 1936 Beware of Ladies
Williams' Secretary (uncredited)
 1936 Roarin' Lead
Orphanage Assistant Mary
 1936 The Big Show
Mary
 1936 The Luckiest Girl in the World
Manicurist
 1936 My Marriage
Guest (uncredited)
 1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan
Nurse Bertha (uncredited)
 1935 Ah, Wilderness!
Elsie Rand (uncredited)
 1935 The Payoff
Secretary (uncredited)
 1935 Front Page Woman
Information Clerk (uncredited)
 1935 Black Fury
Mary - Lefty's Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Gold Diggers of 1935
Second Lady (uncredited)
 1935 A Night at the Ritz
Miss Barry, Vincent's Secretary
 1935 Bordertown
Miss Martin - Dale's Other Friend (uncredited)
 1934 The Secret Bride
Holdstock's Secretary (uncredited)
 1934 Flirtation Walk
Girl (uncredited)
 1934 The St. Louis Kid
Trucking Company Office Girl (uncredited)
 1934 Happiness Ahead
Bob's Friend at the Pekin
 1934 A Lost Lady
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1934 The Man with Two Faces
Debutante (uncredited)
 1934 The Personality Kid
Waitress (uncredited)
 1934 Friends of Mr. Sweeney
Prime's Secretary (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Golden Girl

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Mary Russell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page