STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 43 this week

David O. Russell


David O. Russell was born on August 20, 1958 in New York City, New York, USA as David Owen Russell. He is a producer, known for Silver Linings Playbook (2012), American Hustle (2013) and Joy (2015). He was previously married to Janet Grillo. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 18 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Nov 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Apr 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 25 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David O. Russell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 42 wins & 95 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Director
(2013)
Joy
Joy Producer
(2015)
Three Kings
Three Kings Director
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
 2015/I Joy (producer)
 2004 I Heart Huckabees (producer)
 2004 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (executive producer)
 2002 The Slaughter Rule (producer)
 1994 Spanking the Monkey (executive producer)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed uncredited rewrites of the scripts to Stuart Little (1999), Meet the Fockers (2004), and has also written a draft of the adaptation "Henry's List of Wrongs", which has since been scrapped by the studio.

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Stephen Greene | David O'Russell | D. Russell | David Russell

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Strong women are, to me, the secret to great cinema. See more »

Trivia:

Father of actor Matthew Antonio Grillo Russell with producer/actress Janet Grillo. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently uses the Led Zepplin song "Good Times Bad Times" in his films. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
David O. Russell abused Amy Adams on the set of American Hustle. RedSparrow197
David O. Russell is one of the best directors of the new millennium! Supachewy
And this guy got a Best Director Oscar nomination? insomniac_dog
A piece of work indeed BarstowBabe
David O. Russell to adapt Uncharted to the big screen. tech_ctrl
Let's Face It wgerardi
Discuss David O. Russell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page