No photo available. Represent Ossip Runitsch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 736,206 this week

Ossip Runitsch (1889–1947)

Ossip Runitsch was born in 1889 in St. Petersburg, Russia as Osip Ivanovich Runich. He was an actor, known for Düstere Schatten, strahlendes Glück (1924), Frühlingsfluten (1924) and Danton (1921). He died on April 6, 1947 in Johannesburg, South Africa. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ossip Runitsch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Frühlingsfluten
(1924)
Danton
Danton Desmoulins
(1921)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1930 Das Donkosakenlied
Basmanoff (as Osip Runich)
 1929 Sensation im Wintergarten
Zirkusdirektor
 1929 Tagebuch einer Kokotte
Hoteldirektor Lambert
 1925 Das goldene Kalb
Leibgardist
 1924 Prater
Graf Rynon
 1921 L'automobile errante (as Giuseppe Runitsch)
 1920 Die Bestie im Menschen
Jacques Lantier (as Osip Runich)
 1920 La catena (as Giuseppe Runitsch)
 1920 Lord Bluff (as Giuseppe Runitsch)
 1920 L'orchidea fatale (as Giuseppe Runitsch)
 1918 Zhenshchina, kotoraya izobrela lyubov (as Osip Runich)
 1918 Zhivoy trup (as Osip Runich)
 1918 Posledneiye tango (Short)
Joe
 1918 Molchi, grust... molchi
Zaritskii, a barrister
 1917 Isterzannye dushi
Ingenieur Karin
 1915 Obozhzhenniye krylya (as Osip Runich)
 1915 Pesn torzhestvuyushchey lyubvi (as Osip Runich)
 1915 Voyna i mir (as Osip Runich)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Osip Ilyich Runich | Osip Runich | Giuseppe Runitsch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

By the late 1930s, he was living in Riga, Latvia,where he played in the troupe of Russian Drama Theatre. See more »

Contribute to This Page