STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,111 this week

Ja Rule


Ja Rule was born on February 29, 1976 in Hollis, Queens, New York City, New York, USA as Jeffrey Atkins. He has been married to Aisha Atkins since April 14, 2001. They have three children. See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 May 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 25 Aug 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Jul 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ja Rule's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rush Hour
Rush Hour Soundtrack
(1998)
Next Friday
Next Friday Soundtrack
(2000)
Shall We Dance
Shall We Dance Hip Hop Bar Performer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2016 Atlanta (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Jacket (2016) ... (performer: "I'm Real" - uncredited)
 2015 Chewing Gum (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Sex and Violence (2015) ... (performer: "Put It On Me")
 2014 Jennifer Lopez: Dance Again (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "I'm Real (Murder Remix)" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 2013 I'm in Love with a Church Girl (performer: "Pray for the Day")
 2009 Oi Fashion Rocks (TV Movie) (performer: "Fly") / (writer: "Fly")
 2009 Fish Tank (performer: "Down 4 U") / (writer: "Down 4 U" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 2008 Ugly Betty (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Filing for the Enemy (2008) ... (performer: "Body" - uncredited)
 2008 More Than a Game (Documentary) (performer: "Livin' It Up") / (writer: "Livin' It Up" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 2008 Premiya Muz-TV 2008 (TV Special) (writer: "Megamiks")
 2006 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 18 (2006) ... (performer: "Clap Back")
 2004 Shall We Dance (performer: "Livin' It Up" (2001)) / (writer: "Livin' It Up" (2001) - as Jeffrey B. Atkins)
 2003 Biker Boyz (performer: "We Did It Again")
 2003 DysFunktional Family (Documentary) (performer: "Who Wants 2 Fuck Tonite")
 2002 Friday After Next (performer: "Livin' It Up") / (writer: "Livin' It Up" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 2002 Half Past Dead (performer: "Gangstafied", "Intro", "The Pledge Remix")
  The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- The Buys (2002) ... (performer: "Down Ass Bitch" - uncredited) / (writer: "Down Ass Bitch" - uncredited)
 2002 Ali G Indahouse (as Atkins, "PUT IT ON ME") / (performer: "PUT IT ON ME")
 2001 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- John Goodman/Ja Rule (2001) ... (performer: "Always On Time", "Livin' It Up" - uncredited)
 2001 Glitter (performer: "If We") / (writer: "If We")
 2001 The Fast and the Furious (performer: "Furious", "Race Against Time Part 2", "Life Ain'ta Game", "Good Life (Remix)") / (writer: "Furious", "Race Against Time Part 2", "Life Ain'ta Game" - as J. Atkins)
  Flava (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1999 - 2001) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- Episode #6.1 (2001) ... (performer: "Put It on Me (Remix)" - uncredited)
- Episode #4.1 (1999) ... (performer: "Girlfriend/Boyfriend" - uncredited) / (writer: "Girlfriend/Boyfriend" - uncredited)
 2001 Exit Wounds (performer: "Feelin' The Hate", "State To State") / (writer: "Feelin' The Hate", "State To State" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 2001 Double Take (performer: "Put It On Me (Remix)")
 2000 Drop the Beat (TV Series) (performer: "4 Life")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2000) (writer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Toodle-Fucking-Oo (2000) ... (performer: "Holla Holla" - uncredited) / (writer: "Holla Holla" - uncredited)
 2000 Next Friday (performer: "We Murderers Baby") / (writer: "Can I Get a..." - as Jeffrey Atkins) / (writer: "We Murderers Baby" - as J. Atkins)
 1999 Light It Up (performer: "How Many Wanna") / (writer: "How Many Wanna" - as Jeffrey Atkins)
 1999 Blue Streak (lyrics: "Damn (Should've Treated U Right)" - as Jeffrey Atkins) / (performer: "Damn (Should've Treated U Right)")
  Daria (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1999) (writer - 1 episode, 1999)
- The Lawndale File (1999) ... (performer: "Holla Holla" - uncredited) / (writer: "Holla Holla" - uncredited)
 1999/I Life (performer: "25 to Life")
 1998 Belly (performer: "Story to Tell", "Grand Finale") / (writer: "Story to Tell")
 1998 Rush Hour (performer: "Can I Get a ..") / (writer: "Can I Get a .." - as Jeffrey Atkins)
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay Z: "Can I Get A ..." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ja Rule a.k.a. Jeffrey Atkins | Jeff 'Ja Rule' Atkins | Jeffrey 'Ja Rule' Atkins | Ja Rule + Christina Milian

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I came into the rap game in 1992; my life was changing, but my group wasn't successful; I also saw the biggest rappers in the world die all of a sudden in the ensuing years, so it was a matter of conquering yourself before you can conquer the world. See more »

Trivia:

Is a Leap Year baby, since his birthday is February 29. See more »

Nickname:

Loki

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page