No photo available. Represent David Ruffin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,665 this week

David Ruffin (I) (1941–1991)

The man most of us know by his unmistakable, calming yet disturbed raspy voice was born Davis Eli Ruffin on January 18, 1941, in Whynot, Mississippi. His father, Eli Ruffin, was a Baptist minister. Only months after his birth his mother Ophelia Ruffin died, and his father later remarried, to a schoolteacher. David began singing and touring at a ... See full bio »

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 15 May 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Ruffin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Live Aid
Live Aid Himself
(1985)
Dancin' in the Street
(1987)
The Addiction
The Addiction Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 2010 Misfits (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.4 (2010) ... (performer: "Put A Little Love In Your Heart" - uncredited)
 2002 Skeppsholmen (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.7 (2002) ... (performer: "I Want You Back")
 1995 The Addiction (performer: "Addiction")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "You Can Get What I Got" / "Action Speaks Louder Than Words" (Check-Mate Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Temptations

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At the beginning of the first couple of shows by myself, I'd be singing and then make a move as if to go into the background, but there wasn't any background. In the first couple of shows, that was missed. Now when I walk on . . . I have more room to walk. See more »

Trivia:

Favorite actor was Richard Burton. See more »

Trademark:

Raspy tenor/baritone singing voice See more »

Nickname:

Ruff

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wow!! Micdi2004
Discuss David Ruffin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page