STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 530 this week

Sara Rue


Sara Rue was born on January 26, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA as Sara Forbes Schlackman. She is an actress and producer, known for Less Than Perfect (2002), The Ring (2002) and Pearl Harbor (2001). She has been married to Kevin Price since May 21, 2011. They have one child. She was previously married to Mischa Livingstone. See full bio »

Sara Rue on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 05 Apr 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Oct 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sara Rue.

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2010-2013 Rules of Engagement (TV Series)
Brenda
- 100th (2013) ... Brenda
- A Wee Problem (2013) ... Brenda
- Catering (2013) ... Brenda
- Baby Talk (2013) ... Brenda
- Audrey's Shower (2012) ... Brenda
 2013 Miss Dial
Sam
 2012 Psych (TV Series)
Amy Alleris
 2011 Dorfman in Love
Deb Dorfman
 2011 Dream Crushers (TV Series)
Actress
 2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Shira Cole
- 'Til Death Do Us Part (2010) ... Shira Cole
 2009 Leverage (TV Series)
Marissa Devins
- The Mile High Job (2009) ... Marissa Devins
 2008 Spaced (TV Movie)
Apryl
 2008 Nightmare at the End of the Hall (TV Movie)
Courtney
 2008 Man Maid
Tory
 2007 Nurses (TV Movie)
Chris Korenek
 2006 Idiocracy
Attorney General (uncredited)
 2006 Play Nice (TV Movie)
 2005 Barbara Jean (Short)
Barbara Jean
 2003 MADtv (TV Series)
The Babysitter
- Episode #9.11 (2003) ... The Babysitter
 2002-2003 The Division (TV Series)
Amanda McCafferty
- Acts of Betrayal (2003) ... Amanda McCafferty
- Remembrance (2002) ... Amanda McCafferty
- Hide and Seek (2002) ... Amanda McCafferty
 2003 This Time Around (TV Movie)
Gabby Castellani
 2002 The Ring
Babysitter
 2001 Gypsy 83
Gypsy Vale
 2000 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Joyce Adler
- Lows in the Mid-Eighties (2000) ... Joyce Adler
 1999 A Map of the World
Debbie
 1998 The Simple Life (TV Series)
Melanie
- The Luke & Sara Show (1998) ... Melanie
- Sara's Ex (1998) ... Melanie
- Pilot (1998) ... Melanie
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait
Earth Girl
 1998 Nowhere to Go
 1998 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Rhonda Fritz
- The Ties That Bind (1998) ... Rhonda Fritz
 1997 Ned and Stacey (TV Series)
Amy
- Prom Night (1997) ... Amy
 1996 For My Daughter's Honor (TV Movie)
Kimberly Jones
 1996 Pearl (TV Series)
Bertha Sugs
- Ticket to Ride (1996) ... Bertha Sugs
 1996 ER (TV Series)
Jane
- Don't Ask, Don't Tell (1996) ... Jane
 1995 Family Reunion: A Relative Nightmare (TV Movie)
Jacquelyn
 1995 Blossom (TV Series)
Angie
- Mating Rituals (1995) ... Angie
 1993-1994 Phenom (TV Series)
Monica
- Strictly Lunchroom (1994) ... Monica
- It's a Wonderful Mid-Life Crisis (1994) ... Monica
- Angela's Fifteen Minutes (1994) ... Monica
- Dianne's Young Buck (1994) ... Monica
 1992 Roseanne (TV Series)
Teenage Roseanne
 1988 Rocket Gibraltar
Jessica Hanson
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(04-05/98) Stage: Appeared (as "Crystal") in "The Water Children", a play by Wendy MacLeod, Matrix Theatre, Los Angeles, CA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sue Rue

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Carrying my own show again is exactly what I want to do. I loved my experience on 'Less Than Perfect' so much and I would like something like that again. I love half hour - I feel like it's where my heart and soul is somehow. It's the perfect combination of fun and light and extremely challenging. See more »

Trivia:

She and her ex-husband, Mischa Livingstone, were avid poker players. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Big Bang Theory haveacow44
Two and a Half Men KevinM36
Craig Ferguson Tonight sambuca62
contact sara rue ray307979
Divorce afutoran
Happy Bday! musicalfreakgurl
Discuss Sara Rue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page