STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 802 this week

Sara Rue


Sara Rue was born on January 26, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA as Sara Forbes Schlackman. She is an actress and producer, known for Less Than Perfect (2002), The Ring (2002) and Pearl Harbor (2001). She has been married to Kevin Price since May 21, 2011. They have one child. She was previously married to Mischa Livingstone. See full bio »

Sara Rue on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 700 people
created 14 Nov 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 01 Jan 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Jul 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sara Rue.

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (34 credits)
 2010-2013 Rules of Engagement (TV Series)
Brenda
- 100th (2013) ... Brenda
- A Wee Problem (2013) ... Brenda
- Catering (2013) ... Brenda
- Baby Talk (2013) ... Brenda
- Audrey's Shower (2012) ... Brenda
 2012 Psych (TV Series)
Amy Alleris
 2011 Dream Crushers (TV Series)
Actress
 2010 Private Practice (TV Series)
Shira Cole
- 'Til Death Do Us Part (2010) ... Shira Cole
 2009 Leverage (TV Series)
Marissa Devins
- The Mile High Job (2009) ... Marissa Devins
 2008 Spaced (TV Movie)
Apryl
 2008 Nightmare at the End of the Hall (TV Movie)
Courtney
 2007 Nurses (TV Movie)
Chris Korenek
 2006 Play Nice (TV Movie)
 2003 MADtv (TV Series)
The Babysitter
- Episode #9.11 (2003) ... The Babysitter
 2002-2003 The Division (TV Series)
Amanda McCafferty
- Acts of Betrayal (2003) ... Amanda McCafferty
- Remembrance (2002) ... Amanda McCafferty
- Hide and Seek (2002) ... Amanda McCafferty
 2003 This Time Around (TV Movie)
Gabby Castellani
 2000 Will & Grace (TV Series)
Joyce Adler
- Lows in the Mid-Eighties (2000) ... Joyce Adler
 1998 The Simple Life (TV Series)
Melanie
- The Luke & Sara Show (1998) ... Melanie
- Sara's Ex (1998) ... Melanie
- Pilot (1998) ... Melanie
 1998 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Rhonda Fritz
- The Ties That Bind (1998) ... Rhonda Fritz
 1997 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Younger Sister
- The Golden Goose (1997) ... Younger Sister (voice)
 1997 Ned and Stacey (TV Series)
Amy
- Prom Night (1997) ... Amy
 1996 For My Daughter's Honor (TV Movie)
Kimberly Jones
 1996 Pearl (TV Series)
Bertha Sugs
- Ticket to Ride (1996) ... Bertha Sugs
 1996 ER (TV Series)
Jane
- Don't Ask, Don't Tell (1996) ... Jane
 1995 Family Reunion: A Relative Nightmare (TV Movie)
Jacquelyn
 1995 Blossom (TV Series)
Angie
- Mating Rituals (1995) ... Angie
 1993-1994 Phenom (TV Series)
Monica
- Strictly Lunchroom (1994) ... Monica
- It's a Wonderful Mid-Life Crisis (1994) ... Monica
- Angela's Fifteen Minutes (1994) ... Monica
- Dianne's Young Buck (1994) ... Monica
 1992 Roseanne (TV Series)
Teenage Roseanne
Show Show Actress: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2010-11) Print ads for the Jenny Craig At Home Weight Loss Program. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sue Rue

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I had spent my entire career not wanting to talk about weight, not wanting to deal with it, wanting to be an actor first. See more »

Trivia:

Lived in Los Angeles, California, United States with her ex husband and two cats named Orange Popsicle #5 (AKA Pop) and The Kraken. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Big Bang Theory haveacow44
Two and a Half Men KevinM36
Craig Ferguson Tonight sambuca62
contact sara rue ray307979
Divorce afutoran
Happy Bday! musicalfreakgurl
Discuss Sara Rue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page