No photo available. Represent María Rubio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 198,855 this week

María Rubio (I)

María Rubio was born on September 20, 1934 in Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico. She is an actress, known for Bloody Moon (1981), The Two Way Mirror (1990) and Rina (1977). See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

‘Bloody Moon’ Blu-ray Review
| Blogomatic3000

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 72 people
created 30 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 180 people
created 02 Apr 2011
 
a list of 198 people
created 30 May 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of María Rubio's work have you seen?

Known For

Bloody Moon
Bloody Moon Countess Maria Gonzales
(1981)
The Two Way Mirror
The Two Way Mirror Grandmother
(1990)
Rina
Rina Rafaela
(1977)
El derecho de nacer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2011 Una familia con suerte (TV Series)
Inés De la Borbolla y Ruiz
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Inés De la Borbolla y Ruiz
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Inés De la Borbolla y Ruiz
 2008 La rosa de Guadalupe (TV Series)
Cristinita
- Cristinita (2008) ... Cristinita
 2007 Amor sin maquillaje (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (2007)
 2006 Las Dos Caras de Ana (TV Series)
Doña Graciela Salgado
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... Doña Graciela Salgado
 2006 Vecinos (TV Series)
Doña Soco
 2005 Desdentado desde entonces (Short)
 2005 Desde Gayola (TV Series)
Tía Kika
- Episode dated 24 February 2005 (2005) ... Tía Kika
- Episode dated 17 February 2005 (2005) ... Tía Kika
 2002 ¡Vivan los niños! (TV Series)
Sra. Arredondo
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Sra. Arredondo
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Sra. Arredondo
- ¡Vivan los niños! (2002) ... Sra. Arredondo
 2002 XHDRbZ (TV Series)
Cacalina Creel
- Una de lobos (2002) ... Cacalina Creel
 2001 Salomé (TV Series)
Lucrecia de Montesinos
- Episode #1.3 (2001) ... Lucrecia de Montesinos
- Episode #1.2 (2001) ... Lucrecia de Montesinos
- Salomé (2001) ... Lucrecia de Montesinos
 1999 Labyrinths of Passion (TV Series)
Ofelia Vda. de Miranda
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Ofelia Vda. de Miranda
 1999 Amor gitano (TV Series)
Isolda
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Isolda
 1998 Derbez en cuando (TV Series)
Mamá de Joséctor Gustavo
- Telenovela Mari (1998) ... Mamá de Joséctor Gustavo
 1997 Amada enemiga (TV Series)
Reinalda
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Reinalda
 1997 No tengo madre (TV Series)
Mamá Sarita
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Mamá Sarita
 1990 The Two Way Mirror (TV Short)
Grandmother
 1990 Vivir o morir
 1985 Abandonada (TV Series)
Carolina
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Carolina
 1984 Te amo (TV Series)
Consuelo
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Consuelo
 1984 Tú eres mi destino (TV Series)
Úrsula (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Úrsula (1984)
 1981 Bloody Moon
Countess Maria Gonzales
 1981 El derecho de nacer (TV Series)
Clemencia
- Episode #1.1 (1981) ... Clemencia
 1980 Colorina (TV Series)
Ami
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Ami
 1979 Forty Years Without Sex
Emilia
 1978 Pasiones encendidas (TV Series)
Lidia
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Lidia
 1978 Sabado loco, loco (TV Series)
- Episodio 1 (1978)
 1977 Rina (TV Series)
Rafaela
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Rafaela
 1976 Mañana será otro día (TV Series)
Olivia
 1975 El milagro de vivir (TV Series)
 1974 Ana del aire (TV Series)
Nadia
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... Nadia
- Episode #1.1 (1974) ... Nadia
 1973 Entre brumas (TV Series)
Susan
- Episode #1.1 (1973) ... Susan
 1972 Nadie te querrá como yo
Madre Superior
 1972 Me llaman Martina Sola (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971 Las máscaras (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1971 Muchacha italiana viene a casarse (TV Series)
Elena
- Episode #1.3 (1971) ... Elena
- Episode #1.2 (1971) ... Elena
- Episode #1.1 (1971) ... Elena
 1970 La constitución (TV Series)
María
- Episode #1.3 (1970) ... María
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... María
- Episode #1.1 (1970) ... María
 1969 Lo que no fue (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1969)
- Episode #1.2 (1969)
- Episode #1.1 (1969)
 1969 Sin palabras (TV Series)
Sara
- Episode #1.3 (1969) ... Sara
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... Sara
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Sara
 1967 Lágrimas amargas (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1966 El hijo de Huracán Ramírez
La gringa
 1963 Doña Macabra (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1963)
 1955 Teatro fantástico (TV Series)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

La madre de todas las villanas.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss María Rubio on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page