No photo available. Represent Shaila Rubin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 90,083 this week

Shaila Rubin (1935–2006)

Born in New Jersey on March 6th of 1935, Shaila Rubin spoke four languages, including French, Italian and Spanish. She earned her Bachelors of Arts in Literature at Bennington College, but she also spent extensive time studying the violin and viola at both the Oberlin Conservatory in Ohio and the Mannes School of Music in New York. At the Actors' ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 71) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 2212 people
created 22 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shaila Rubin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Life Is Beautiful
Life Is Beautiful Casting Director
(1997)
The Passion of the Christ
The Passion of the Christ Casting Director
(2004)
Hannibal
Hannibal Casting Department
(2001)
The Talented Mr. Ripley
The Talented Mr. Ripley Casting Department
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (34 credits)
 2009/II Visions
 2008 K. Il bandito
 2007 42plus
 2004 Germanikus
 2002 Ginostra
 2002/I Heaven
 2002 Ciao America
 2001 Klaras Hochzeit (TV Movie)
 2000 Nora
 1999 Il gioco
 1997 The Truce
 1996 Occhio di falco (TV Series)
 1994 Jacob (TV Movie)
 1994 Ho un segreto con papà (TV Movie)
 1992 Errore fatale (TV Movie)
 1989 Jiboa
 1988 Non basta una vita (TV Series) (1988)
Show Show Casting department (29 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sheila Ruben | Sheila Rubin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page